Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Back in Open Beta I was able to set an option for it to prompt me to select which instance I wanted every time I changed instance.

Now, since early head start, I can't seem to find that setting. Anyone able to point me to that setting, or did they take it away??

It was handy because it gave you number of fellow fleet members in each instance, so it was nice to get the list each time, so I could pick the instance where most of my fleet mates are, ya know....

I agree it shouldn't be the default, but it'd be nice to have the option.

If this catches the Dev's eyes, please consider putting the option back...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 01:10 PM
As far as I can tell they took it away.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 01:20 PM
They took away the window that always pops up once they fixed the instance bug where you couldnt load into a map due to that instance filling up before you got in.

I am glad its gone but if people really wanted it they could add in an option to let you show it if you want to.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 02:07 PM
I am actually looking for this same thing, or at least to know the / command for it!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 02:13 PM
You can still change instances by clicking the instance name at the top of the minimap (or in the main map) but it just no longer prompts you when you zone from one to another. I guess if you where trying to meet someone in a specific instance # that would be useful.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 03:59 PM
I was wondering about that myself.. I been looking for it since the release. Well did they fix the bug, if you are group with a team, all the team will automatically goes into the same instance?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-03-2010, 04:37 PM
It was handy because it gave you number of fellow fleet members in each instance, so it was nice to get the list each time, so I could pick the instance where most of my fleet mates are, ya know....

I agree it shouldn't be the default, but it'd be nice to have the option.

If this catches the Dev's eyes, please consider putting the option back...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-03-2010, 06:01 PM
I am also surprised that this was removed. I hope it's temporary. I guess i'll bug it in game just to see what the official word is.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-04-2010, 09:36 PM
I guess this was indeed just a beta thing. Instance hopping could almost be a cheat to zone into a defend sector mission and find one that was started to avoid waiting for 5 minutes or even one half done. If you wanna meet up with a friend then form a team. If the feature is still there but hidden then great but I can see why they might want to remove this visibly, transition from one instance to another should be seamless. How many other MMO's out there have you seen where you can choose which instance number you can zone into?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-05-2010, 10:06 AM
Bump, hoping to catch a developer's attention....
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.