Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Skill Respec Bug
02-03-2010, 07:40 AM
A friend of mine played CO and since STO uses the same engine he told me I could reset all my skill points via the ingame command (/RespecPowerTrees) and now I can not re-spend any of my points. When I try to I get the following error, "There was an error ranking up your skills". Does anyone know how to fix this or do I need to wait for a GM?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 07:53 AM
you need a gm ticket.. respecs are not in the game yet as leveling is directly tied to spending your skill points not just getting them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 10:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdiot View Post
A friend of mine played CO and since STO uses the same engine he told me I could reset all my skill points via the ingame command (/RespecPowerTrees) and now I can not re-spend any of my points. When I try to I get the following error, "There was an error ranking up your skills". Does anyone know how to fix this or do I need to wait for a GM?
Ouch bro - your buddy burned you =( Hope they implement this soon, because when I first started I had no idea what skills would be appropriate for what class and now Im lt commander 5 and kind of want to go a more offensive route so that I can level more efficiently..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 05:23 AM
I was hoping the patch would fix the bug but sadly it did not and I still have not heard anything from a GM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 09:55 AM
Haa men that sucks.. but I must say thanx for sharing I wont make the same mistake.
Please kep us updated on your progress...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 10:34 AM
Ya it sucks, makes the game a real challenge. Someone suggested that it would auto-correct if I leveled but the problem is I am already LVL45. Still no word from a GM, its boggle my mind why cryptic would leave all the commands active if the don't work or they didn't want them in game.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.