Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I cannot understand why I am able to use some of my abilities. I have noticed that the ones I cannot use are rank 2.

I believe I am Lt Commander grade 2, Science officer.

Engineering Team II for example, I have Engineering Team Leader maxed out and the BO's ability, but I cannot use it.

Can someone give me some insight on how to unlock the ability?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 11:55 PM
ship stations also have ranks..so if you want to use a lt. com BO ability, you need a ship with a lt com console.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 11:55 PM
ships BO stations have ranks on them as well, at teir two unless you're in a cruiser you won't be able to use a rank 2 engineering ability. in teir 3 you can use all rank two abilities (well almost you get one rank 1 only slot) and a single rank 3 depending on the ship type.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 09:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gatness View Post
ships BO stations have ranks on them as well, at teir two unless you're in a cruiser you won't be able to use a rank 2 engineering ability. in teir 3 you can use all rank two abilities (well almost you get one rank 1 only slot) and a single rank 3 depending on the ship type.
I'm still confused, do I require a higher teir ship and better ship consoles? (I checked, I have Mk II consoles)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 09:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerEmerald View Post
I'm still confused, do I require a higher teir ship and better ship consoles? (I checked, I have Mk II consoles)
By consoles, they don't mean the loot consoles, but the bridge officer stations.

In order to use Lt+ skills, you have to have a station for that officer to match that grade or higher.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 09:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerEmerald View Post
I'm still confused, do I require a higher teir ship and better ship consoles? (I checked, I have Mk II consoles)
Read the ship info in that room upstairs on the starbase, it tells you what level stations of each type it has, I also think theres a thing on the assignments tab in you U window too, but dont quote me on that.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-04-2010, 09:28 AM
http://sto-intel.org/wiki/Starfleet_Ships - gives you details on what Bo ranks can go in what ships
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 09:28 AM
Bridge officer stations are not related to the consoles.

The rank of the stations is dependent on the tier of ship. The tier 2 ship adds a new lieutenant rank station of the type appropriate to ship type (tactical for escort etc). At tier 3, the liuetanant station upgrades to lt cdr and the two non-type-related stations update to lieutenant.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-04-2010, 09:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerEmerald View Post
I'm still confused, do I require a higher teir ship and better ship consoles? (I checked, I have Mk II consoles)
It works like this:

Your bridge officers have 4 skills, from left to right.

1st Skill = Ensign
2nd Skill = Lt.
3rd Skill = Lt.Cmdr.
4th Skill = Cmdr.

You have to promote the bridge officer to the rank in order to use each skill. If you are Commander then you can promote your bridge officer to the rank "Lt. Cmdr.", always 1 rank below you.

Now, you got an science ship for example. Science ships at Commander rank have 1 tactical station, 1 engineering station, 2 science stations.

At rank Commander, in your ship,

1 Science station is Lt.Cmdr
1 Science station is Ensign
1 Engineering station is Lt.
1 Tactical station is Lt.

So that means:
1 Science bridge officer will be able to use the first 3 skills
1 Science bridge officer will be able to use only his 1st skill
1 Engineering bridge officer will be able to use his first 2 skills
1 Tactical bridge officer will be able to use his first 2 skills

What skills your bridge officer can use is up to what kind of ship you are flying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-04-2010, 09:40 AM
If you look on the assignments page where you assign bridge officers to stations, I think it will tell you what rank the station is.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.