Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 KHAAAAAN!!! Uniform
02-03-2010, 03:54 PM
Went and picked up my Gamestop preorder today, got home , logged in and started the tutorial... got to the part where you choose your first crew member and put them in uniform... so i skip everything and go straight to the uniform choice.. I then happily scroll down and proceed to choose the Wrath of Khan Uniform, which my avatar is already wearing. As i click on it, it does not apply, so i try again... again it does not apply to the crewman... so i try another choice.. success. but alas.. wrong uniform, so i try the wrath of khan uniform once more.... FAIL! i follow up by asking zone chat... no one knows.... i try again to apply it. nothin, noway, nohow. i follow this up by writing this thread and cursing. My first impression of this game is the need to turn it off. I would also like to know who thought up the AWESOME idea of having quest/mission pop-pup windows go active during combat.. smooth move... also to be honest... center screen pop-up window = stupid. I feel like i'm using vista on day one. Sorry for the abrasive words... but i paid for something, and didn't even get past the tutorial before finding a stupid glitch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 03:59 PM
I think the uniform is just for the player not the BOffs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 04:00 PM
You paid for a game, and got a bonus.

Aside from understanding that, it's buggy atm. It'll get sorted.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 04:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SandDog
It isn't a glitch the WoK uniform is only for the player not BOffs.
Its a glitch that effects ALL bonus uniforms. Not just the WoK uniform. You cannot put TNG Series, TOS or DS9 uniforms on boffs either.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 04:03 PM
It's a bug for all bonus uniforms on Bridge Officers. Devs are aware of it and are working on a fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 04:08 PM
that is stupid if my CREW cant wear the proper uniform that the captain of the ship is wearing... just dumb. I think i want my money back. I only preordered to get the uniform for my crew.. the others are kinda ugly... well... bad taste at the begining of a new game... yay 50 dollar dvd case and a new cd coaster.. wise investment.. thank you,,, your welcome bye now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-03-2010, 04:09 PM
one day someone will not rush the work they are doing and do a job worth doing:p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-03-2010, 04:10 PM
it is a bug they are working on
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-03-2010, 04:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kole Munk
that is stupid if my CREW cant wear the proper uniform that the captain of the ship is wearing... just dumb. I think i want my money back. I only preordered to get the uniform for my crew.. the others are kinda ugly... well... bad taste at the begining of a new game... yay 50 dollar dvd case and a new cd coaster.. wise investment.. thank you,,, your welcome bye now
Oh chill out. Apparently I was wrong. First I heard of the issue, surprised more people haven't come one here asking about it. Pepsiman says the Devs know about it and are working on it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-03-2010, 04:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kole Munk
that is stupid if my CREW cant wear the proper uniform that the captain of the ship is wearing... just dumb. I think i want my money back. I only preordered to get the uniform for my crew.. the others are kinda ugly... well... bad taste at the begining of a new game... yay 50 dollar dvd case and a new cd coaster.. wise investment.. thank you,,, your welcome bye now
Seriously? I can't tell if this is serious... somebody help me out.

From the sound of it, you bought the game just for a uniform? Seriously? Are you just gonna spend your time in character creation rotating your avatar to see the uniform from all angles or something?

Here's a thought though... you could always just, y'know, play the game until the bug is sorted?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.