Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I'm rather disappointed this bug was missed by the higher level open beta testers either that or my character is bugged.

Compare this with...

This screenshot

Now explain to me how people missed this in open beta?

For those who can't tell.

All of my BO's are Lt Cmdr in rank except 1: Vixah

However only 1 of the 4 Engineers I have can use LT. Cmdr skills in the Lt. Cmdr station.... Why?

What this means: I am missing 1 skill ability on Xandar that I should be able to use but can not use for some reason.

He is LT. Cmdr
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-04-2010, 02:37 AM
Did you make sure, that those Bo's even have those skills?

Sometimes they have less Space, but more ground-skills.

Can you show a screenshot of the skills and the rank from Xandar?

I was a higher level open beta tester and i even was flying a cruiser, but i never had that issue. not with one of my BO's as long as i propperly promoted them to the propper rank.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-04-2010, 03:05 AM
i have exactly the same problem
i have t4 exploration cruiser and the commander engineering station is bugged - it is only blank skill window there and nothing more - i tryed to sell and to buy a new straship -ee, i tryed 5x ofiiciers -ee
i have noticed that there is something that makes the skill unusable - officers cannot be tought new commander rank skills - it says replaces uknow nodes -- so this is a serious bug

i have posted it ingame - but no reaktion at this time
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 03:10 AM
Same here, Aceton field I is on my BOFF in his space abilities and is unusable and I cannot replace it because it says "Unknown Node".

Same with my BOFFs that have Aceton field II


My character is (guess) Saurian Male. This race was skill bugged in beta...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 04:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZombieCo View Post
Same here, Aceton field I is on my BOFF in his space abilities and is unusable and I cannot replace it because it says "Unknown Node".

Same with my BOFFs that have Aceton field II


My character is (guess) Saurian Male. This race was skill bugged in beta...
I have Aceton field I as my 3rd skill as well obviously you don't see it on xandar
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 04:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppLeNaToR View Post
Did you make sure, that those Bo's even have those skills?

Sometimes they have less Space, but more ground-skills.

Can you show a screenshot of the skills and the rank from Xandar?

I was a higher level open beta tester and i even was flying a cruiser, but i never had that issue. not with one of my BO's as long as i propperly promoted them to the propper rank.
This does not matter:

All BO's have Teir 1 2 3 and 4 skills they do not get admiral skills

both ground and space.

I also specifically stated all my BO's are Lt Cmdr in rank (Teir 3 skills for NPC's)

except 1, which I don't use anyways at the moment. Vixah re read my OP.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Update:
02-04-2010, 09:09 AM
I figured out what is causing this bug.

Aceton skill is trained on some BO's as a space skill, However trying to retrain the BO yields the screenshot below as a result.


This is why you get "Replaces unknown node" when you try to change that skill for space. But when you try to retrain the same aceton skill it shows up as replacing a ground skill. (This is why it does not show up in space at a LT CMDR engineer station as seen in my previous screenshots. The game thinks the skill is a ground skill.

The screenshot here will show you exactly what I'm talking about.

Check this out

It most certainly is a bug that needs to be fixed. I'm sure it will next update.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 10:05 AM
bump'd for FYI
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2010, 01:21 AM
same Problem here.

The Commander Skill from my Bo dosnt work

http://bilder.wuzzzup.de/sto/screens...5-10-16-59.jpg

http://bilder.wuzzzup.de/sto/screens...5-10-17-10.jpg

pls fix
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-06-2010, 09:45 AM
I'm having this exact same problem as well.

I have a Lt. Com Boff who had aceton field trained by default. The skill cannot be replaced at the trainer it just says "Replaces Unknown Node" and if I try and use it in the Lt. Com station it just has a blank sqaure and the power can't be used.

Any time on a fix for this?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.