Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Officer Training
02-04-2010, 09:25 PM
Hi,

I am a science Commander
my science officers are LT commanders
I have t9 points spent into 'scientist' that the tooltip tells me allows me to train science team III

however i am unable to train any of my officers, the train button is grayed out.

I get the overlay message "You do not have any skills to train to bridge officers"

Please advise?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-04-2010, 09:26 PM
What is the cost of the next level of that skill? My guess would be it costs 200 and you've only got 100 to spend (or something like that).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-04-2010, 09:30 PM
I have 5000+ officer points free to spend.
Only 122 Personal skill points at the moment, but i didn not think it used those
also have 6000+ starfleet merits...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 09:36 PM
When you say you have T9 points spent on a skill ... do you mean that between the up and down arrow there is a 9? If so, that is the maximum level you can get -- well, all the skills I've seen.

But then I'm way below in grade.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 09:37 PM
yes, thats correct its at T9

This should mean, i should be able to TRAIN my OFFICERS in that skill...
however, i cant. and thats my question..

why cant i
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 09:39 PM
If we're talking about the same thing then it starts at 1 and maxes out at 9. Nine would mean you've advanced that skill as far as it can go.

We may not be talking about the same thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-04-2010, 09:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by warsome1 View Post
Hi,

I am a science Commander
my science officers are LT commanders
I have t9 points spent into 'scientist' that the tooltip tells me allows me to train science team III

however i am unable to train any of my officers, the train button is grayed out.

I get the overlay message "You do not have any skills to train to bridge officers"

Please advise?
I think the Player Skill that lets you train Science Team III is called Science Team Training, yes? Although, maybe it's different for science officers. If the Player Skill you are maxxed out in says it allows you to train the ability, and you can't train your officers in it, then it's a bug and you should file a bug report.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 09:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by salion2 View Post
I think the Player Skill that lets you train Science Team III is called Science Team Training, yes? Although, maybe it's different for science officers. If the Player Skill you are maxxed out in says it allows you to train the ability, and you can't train your officers in it, then it's a bug and you should file a bug report.
Skills:
> Lt CMdr:
>> Scientist: Learning all nine ranks unlocks the skill to train sciance team III
I have T9

I must be missing something somewhere....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2010, 12:43 AM
I read somewhere that the science team III skill can be lernt when you rank up "medic" to 9. The tool tips are messed up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-05-2010, 05:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gid73
I read somewhere that the science team III skill can be lernt when you rank up "medic" to 9. The tool tips are messed up.
I dont have a skill called medic.


HAS anyone been able to train sciance team III
HOW!!!!!!!


THis is driving me batty, i dont know why its not working.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.