Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
03-07-2010, 11:33 AM
Sometimes my bridge officer space abilities get their key binds scrambled up. I've somehow gotten one to slot 0, where alt-0 would activate it. I think the whole keybind/taskbar system needs to have a pass by development. I would be all in favor of increasing the size of the task bar. It's easy enough to move around all the UI elements (which is good when you switch resolutions), so why not let us have longer bars?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
03-07-2010, 12:00 PM
there are a large num,ber of hidden keybind options. most are explained here :

http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=66110

experiment at your own risk!

but for a few nice butons i use

Numpad0 "UseTraySlot0 0"
F7 "PowerLevel_Preset_0"
F8 "PowerLevel_Preset_1"
F9 "PowerLevel_Preset_2"
F10 "PowerLevel_Preset_3"
End "GenButtonClick PowerLevel_Preset_1$$+TrayExecByTray 0 7$$+Power_Exec Reroute_Shields_Rear"
HOME "GenButtonClick PowerLevel_Preset_0$$+Power_Exec Reroute_Shields_Forward$$+TrayExecByTray 0 6"

this game has an near ininite nmber ofhidden options and commands. get to work! <S>
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
03-17-2010, 07:21 AM
i use an old control device "miscrosoft strategic commander" and ive used it for years i even have a spare , but im used to useing 12 strip commands so i realy miss not having the " - and = keys set to 11 and 12 .
It says you can set them up in the options but without haveing them on screen in the form of action bar its useless PLEASE PLEASE fix this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
07-06-2011, 03:15 PM
I hate to resurrect this old thread, but this is still an issue. I'm a razor naga mouse user, and having those two columns missing in the hot bars, does make it rough at times.

Yes, I have been binding stuff to the key itself to remedy this issue, but it really is a pain. Really, there are a lot of solutions, but it would just be nice to have it in game. I mean really, with the hot keys already set in the key binds for minus and plus, I would think there was some headway from the developers on this issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
07-06-2011, 09:06 PM
Wait till tomorrow. your problem will be solved.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
07-08-2011, 10:36 AM
It would be great that we have 12 abilities in the task bar because it would be nice with the new shooter system, because (and thats is pure egoism) i have all abilites and all sprays of one line and dont need the r and t button .

Greetings

Jack
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.