Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Issue with BO skill training
02-05-2010, 07:10 AM
I found a BO on the exchange with Boarding Party III, trying to teach it to my engineering BO but the option is non-clickable, and it says "Replaces Unknown Node"

any ideas? what am I missing here?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-05-2010, 07:22 AM
I think your officer needs to be the commander rank to learn that's what im guessing. Im not 100% on that but when i get home in a few hours ill test that out with some the extra BO's i got in my assignment area
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-05-2010, 07:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sorbert View Post
I think your officer needs to be the commander rank to learn that's what im guessing. Im not 100% on that but when i get home in a few hours ill test that out with some the extra BO's i got in my assignment area
I taught my officer Aceton Field 2 which is a commander rank skill isn't it? so I don't think that's the problem. I can also teach them any other commander rank skill from the skill-store.

but also why do I have 2 ranks of aceton field there, one on top of another?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-05-2010, 09:02 AM
anyone?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-05-2010, 09:15 AM
Aceton Field is bugged... the game thinks its a ground ability so you can't actually use it and you can't replace it either it seems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-05-2010, 10:15 AM
This is happening with more than just Aceton Field at commander level. Just had the same issue where a bo skill was listed as "replaces unknown node" with extend shields II
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-05-2010, 10:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderten
This is happening with more than just Aceton Field at commander level. Just had the same issue where a bo skill was listed as "replaces unknown node" with extend shields II
make sure to report it ingame, the more people that do the sooner it should get fixed I guess.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2010, 10:18 AM
your bridge officer need to be the same rtank as the skill your trying to train him in, which is prolly why your getting that notification also it could be a bug too lol tell cryptic in the bug report ticket thingy ingame.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-05-2010, 10:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dream-Weaver
your bridge officer need to be the same rtank as the skill your trying to train him in, which is prolly why your getting that notification also it could be a bug too lol tell cryptic in the bug report ticket thingy ingame.
wrong? I can train my BO's any skill even higher ranks than them
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.