Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,157
# 21
03-13-2014, 07:52 PM
Hey everybody. If you have more characters than can fit into the dropdown list on the character copy page, install the Stylish plugin for Firefox or Chrome. Then in the Stylish settings (manage styles) select "Write a New Style." Then copy and paste the code from here and save:

Firefox:
http://pastebin.com/VRrv5V6S

Chrome:
http://pastebin.com/RbixwTqu

Additionally for Chrome you have to manually specify the URL this applies to so hit the Specify button and add the character copy page URL (see screenshot):
http://i.imgur.com/KGR9TeQ.jpg
So copy/paste this url there: http://www.arcgames.com/en/my/character/copy/sto

This simple tweak will make the dropdown list open Up the page instead of Down the page where it currently gets cut off by the footer, or the bottom of the page itself.
-----------------======== Joined: January 2009 ========-----------------
Hate the look of the new Arc site? >>>Check out my redesign concept images<<<

Once again, UI feedback goes wholly ignored

Last edited by mightybobcnc; 03-13-2014 at 08:11 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 873
# 22
03-13-2014, 08:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightybobcnc View Post
Hey everybody. If you have more characters than can fit into the dropdown list on the character copy page, install the Stylish plugin for Firefox or Chrome. Then in the Stylish settings (manage styles) select "Write a New Style." Then copy and paste the code from here and save:

Firefox:
http://pastebin.com/VRrv5V6S

Chrome:
http://pastebin.com/RbixwTqu

Additionally for Chrome you have to manually specify the URL this applies to so hit the Specify button and add the character copy page URL (see screenshot):
http://i.imgur.com/KGR9TeQ.jpg
So copy/paste this url there: http://www.arcgames.com/en/my/character/copy/sto

This simple tweak will make the dropdown list open Up the page instead of Down the page where it currently gets cut off by the footer, or the bottom of the page itself.


Thanks so much for doing this man, I really appreciate it! Like I said in the PM, I really didn't want to have to wait for the Devs to fix it as I know it'll take them a long while to get around to it and I really want to test the new builds.
Join date is wrong, I've actually been around since Beta.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs.
Take one down, patch it around.
127 little bugs in the code...

Last edited by khamseenair; 03-13-2014 at 08:24 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,157
# 23
03-13-2014, 08:24 PM
You're certainly welcome. I'm not afflicted by this issue because I only have 5 characters but I feel your pain when it comes to the arc site.
-----------------======== Joined: January 2009 ========-----------------
Hate the look of the new Arc site? >>>Check out my redesign concept images<<<

Once again, UI feedback goes wholly ignored
Career Officer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
# 25
03-18-2014, 07:04 AM
thanks for the work around on the Character Copy Page.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 65
# 26
03-21-2014, 02:25 PM
Character copy does not work.
Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,157
# 27
03-21-2014, 02:48 PM
The servers are currently experiencing some sort of downtime so that's not surprising.
-----------------======== Joined: January 2009 ========-----------------
Hate the look of the new Arc site? >>>Check out my redesign concept images<<<

Once again, UI feedback goes wholly ignored
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 685
# 28
03-21-2014, 07:23 PM
I just tried. and it said I have no characters in STO... maybe because holodeck is down?
No to T5 Constitution No to T5 Miranda No to Arc Yes to a Federation Frigate Pet
Lieutenant
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
# 29
03-28-2014, 01:41 AM
Hi Guys

I do have a toon on tribble; however I want to delete the toon off of tribble then copy it back to tribble again.

The reason being is that toon i have on tribble is several months behind what my toon is currently; and i would like to test on tribble how the changes in season 9 will affect or enhance my toon on holodeck.

Can someone help me on that please.

Thank you
Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,157
# 30
03-28-2014, 02:08 AM
You should be able to delete it in game on the login screen like on Holodeck. Even so, if you copy again it'll just make a duplicate named Character 1 or 2 on Tribble.
-----------------======== Joined: January 2009 ========-----------------
Hate the look of the new Arc site? >>>Check out my redesign concept images<<<

Once again, UI feedback goes wholly ignored
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.