Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Wont Load Anymore!
02-05-2010, 11:38 AM
Hello! Recently got my PC back so boshed STO on there. However, it will no longer load! I log in fine and everything then it gets to loading the map I was on when I logged off last (Sirius Sector Block) it gets to the end of the loading bar and then nothing happens...for ever!

So yea, my game doesn't work anymore, fun fun
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 11:42 AM
Apparently it's down to having a bad ISP lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-05-2010, 11:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flinchy101 View Post
Apparently it's down to having a bad ISP lol
But it was working fine on my laptop yesterday from the same house/on the same net connection!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-05-2010, 11:48 AM
Quote:
Hello! Recently got my PC back so boshed STO on there. However, it will no longer load! I log in fine and everything then it gets to loading the map I was on when I logged off last (Sirius Sector Block) it gets to the end of the loading bar and then nothing happens...for ever!

So yea, my game doesn't work anymore, fun fun
Try loading the game in Safe Mode (in the launcher options, not Windows' Safe Mode). If that helps, you can gradually up your graphics settings until you find a value that works for you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-05-2010, 12:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
Try loading the game in Safe Mode (in the launcher options, not Windows' Safe Mode). If that helps, you can gradually up your graphics settings until you find a value that works for you.
Alright will give that a go
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 Same problem...
02-05-2010, 12:56 PM
Safe mode seems to work, then click fullscreen button once in game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-05-2010, 01:16 PM
how do you start in safe mode?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-05-2010, 01:33 PM
Weeeeell it worked getting into the game, it then did it as I was attempting to leave a mission sector, clearly I cant play STO until this is fixed as I will just get locked loading in game somewhere...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2010, 02:06 PM
Still happening, thought I'd check again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-05-2010, 02:08 PM
K I'm having the same issue but there is no way it is my PC. I played just fine until yesterday and now I can not get past the retrieve map screen!!!

I got on when everyone else finally went to bed but that means its a server load issue on Cryptic's end! Whats going on!! I know you are getting more servers up but come on?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.