Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Can't Open Game
02-05-2010, 02:40 PM
02-02-2010, 02:09 PM #1
Garhash
Junior Member


Join Date: Jan 2010 Can't open game

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have tried to open the game 4 times on beta didn't work, so then I wait buy game from the store and when I install and try to play I get the same error message I did from the beta launchers. PLEASE HELP


Garhash
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Garhash
Find More Posts by Garhash
Add Garhash to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 02:32 PM #2
PegasusMD
Senior Member




Join Date: Nov 2009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

what is the error you are getting, and I assuming you have properly activated your pre-order/retail key.
__________________
Just because something does not work the way YOU THINK it should work, does not mean it is broken.
Just because you do not like the answer ,does not make it untrue.
Don't dream it, be it.


PegasusMD
View Public Profile
Send a private message to PegasusMD
Find More Posts by PegasusMD
Add PegasusMD to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 02:33 PM #3
tedgp123
Senior Member




Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Wales, UK

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What error message are you seeing, or does the launcher just crash?


tedgp123
View Public Profile
Send a private message to tedgp123
Find More Posts by tedgp123
Add tedgp123 to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 02:41 PM #4
GamersCircle
Junior Member


Join Date: Jul 2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have activated (played this morning around 7am PST , before the crowds..) and was able to play. I picked up my pre-order from GameStop, was able to launch the loader, but I am stuck at a screen with the Startrek Logo and a .

......... Loading ......

and a busy mouse and that is it!


GamersCircle
View Public Profile
Send a private message to GamersCircle
Find More Posts by GamersCircle
Add GamersCircle to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 02:54 PM #5
Garhash
Junior Member


Join Date: Jan 2010 Answer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was just a crash, the message, Your Cyriptic apllication has crashed, yes I have gone through setup and registration correctly


Garhash
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Garhash
Find More Posts by Garhash
Add Garhash to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 04:36 PM #6
PegasusMD
Senior Member




Join Date: Nov 2009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

can you post a copy of your dxdaig report?
__________________
Just because something does not work the way YOU THINK it should work, does not mean it is broken.
Just because you do not like the answer ,does not make it untrue.
Don't dream it, be it.


PegasusMD
View Public Profile
Send a private message to PegasusMD
Find More Posts by PegasusMD
Add PegasusMD to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 05:42 PM #7
gone-huntin
Junior Member


Join Date: Jan 2010 same error DX report attached.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerscircle
, was able to launch the loader, but I am stuck at a screen with the Startrek Logo and a .

......... Loading ......

!

I have a similar problem. Activated my pre-order. Launched the game, created a character, clicked to play, then the start up screen came up and about halfway through the loading it just stalled out. I have tried three times to reload with the same results.
I have started a ticket but support does not have a way to submit a screen shot.


HERE is my DX report. The post can not handle a full report and no way I can see to "attach a file" will post in another response.

System Information

Time of this report: 2/2/2010, 19:29:16
Machine name: RAID-MAX
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.090804-1435)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: )Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3800+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.4GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Page File: 854MB used, 3084MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode


DxDiag Notes

DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.


DirectX Debug Levels

Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)


Display Devices




gone-huntin
View Public Profile
Send a private message to gone-huntin
Find More Posts by gone-huntin
Add gone-huntin to Your Buddy List

02-02-2010, 05:50 PM #8
Arbitar
Junior Member


Join Date: Feb 2010

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have the exact same problem, i downloaded my copy from D2D, cant even find my files in the directory "piggs" where the bulk of it should be, I only find a meager 100ish mb overall there after the "install".
Actually tried to download the **** 2 times now with a ****** line som im getting a tad sad.
Also I have the same graphic card as u have by ur dxdiag


Arbitar
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Arbitar
Find More Posts by Arbitar
Add Arbitar to Your Buddy List

02-03-2010, 06:33 AM #9
Garhash
Junior Member


Join Date: Jan 2010 message

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is crash message: Oops! YourCyriptic Application has crashed. To help us out, please indicate what was going on at the time of the crash, while we gather information.
I have told that I was trying to open the game and nothing else was open

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by Garhash : 02-03-2010 at 06:36 AM.


Garhash
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Garhash
Find More Posts by Garhash
Add Garhash to Your Buddy List

02-03-2010, 03:34 PM #10
PegasusMD
Senior Member




Join Date: Nov 2009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Garhash
there should have been a crash numbr on the error message. Also waiting for yuour dxdaig report.

in the game directory there are error and crach logs , list the last few lines from them.
__________________
Just because something does not work the way YOU THINK it should work, does not mean it is broken.
Just because you do not like the answer ,does not make it untrue.
Don't dream it, be it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 02:53 PM
would you care to link to the orriginal post rather than cut and past it.. or better still update your orriginal post.

trying to read though that is a headache, cant easily follow where one post ends and another begins let alone follow where your problem is

also attach your dxdiag to the post it may help
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-05-2010, 02:59 PM
You broke the forums

Seriously, delete your first post and edit it so it's understandable
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 AM.