Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Crap!
02-06-2010, 07:51 AM
after 2 days of having this game ive been able to log 20 mins of gameplay. besides those 20 mins the server is either down or it up and u cant connect to the damn server. $50 for a game that u cant play is crap! i know its a new mmo and i know to expect some glitches and some down time but after 3 days of being live and me being able to play 2 of the 3 days and only being able to log 20 mins of game play is crap. i wont be making the same mistake w/ other cryptic products. this game is gonna go the way of star wars galaxies and all the other rushed to live server mmos that have failed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-06-2010, 07:53 AM
I have no problems... what problems are you having? can you create a heat ticket and post what is happenng and the ticket number?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-06-2010, 07:54 AM
I can understand your frustration but when I remmeber other games I somethimes wasn't able to play for 1 - 2 Weeks (thx WOW & Blizzard) But in the End at one point it all started to come together.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-06-2010, 07:56 AM
when i click engage it says connecting to login server then after that it says connection to login server timed out or cant connect. ive checked firewall settings router settings the whole 9 yards and no change
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-06-2010, 07:57 AM
sad thing is servers are up
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-06-2010, 08:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToadlyStoned
when i click engage it says connecting to login server then after that it says connection to login server timed out or cant connect. ive checked firewall settings router settings the whole 9 yards and no change
Sorry bro, but there is something wrong with your windows installation then. If it says server up in the launcher, then it should work. I'd make sure you don't have something like "norton internet security" thats blocking it. I work at a computer store and you wouldn't believe the problems it causes. Your actually better off with viruses and malware than norton -- they actually behave better.

If that doesn't fix it.. get a buddy to bring his machine over to your house and see if it works for him. If it does -- just re-install windows entirely.

Good luck
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-06-2010, 08:06 AM
i have windows 7 wich has been working great since its release. and as for that pos norton i wouldnt put that on my comp if u paid me too. my rigg is custom. i agree ther should be no reason why i cant log on. ill try to reinstall it just to be on the safe side and we shall c what happens
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-06-2010, 09:07 AM
complete uninstall and reinstalled it then patched it and still got the same prob
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-06-2010, 09:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by salsadoom View Post
Sorry bro, but there is something wrong with your windows installation then. If it says server up in the launcher, then it should work. I'd make sure you don't have something like "norton internet security" thats blocking it. I work at a computer store and you wouldn't believe the problems it causes. Your actually better off with viruses and malware than norton -- they actually behave better.

If that doesn't fix it.. get a buddy to bring his machine over to your house and see if it works for him. If it does -- just re-install windows entirely.

Good luck
Nope happening to me and others as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-06-2010, 09:10 AM
found the problem.....proxy setting was set to us. set it to none and got right in
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.