Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 GeForce 295 GTX
02-05-2010, 07:19 AM
I have the GeForce 295 GTX with the i7 3.2 GHZ 8M Chip and liquid cooling with 12 GB of RAM and Windows 7 64bit. I used this computer to test the Beta and short of a few bumbs in the begining it all worked fine in the end without a problem. Now with the launch after about 20-30 min it goes nuts with pink and green lines all over the place (its not over heating, because when I switch to another game or the desktop it goes away)

Is there a compatability issue with the 295???

What can I do in the settings to resolve the issue?

Thanks

DaDewie
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 07:22 AM
I"m running 2x 295's (Quad SLI) and do not have this issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-05-2010, 07:30 AM
It has to be somehting different, if it worked fine in the Beta and now it does not something changed in the game programing to make my computer reject it. I would say its overheating I had that problem before, but if that was the case then when I switch to Windows it would still show the lines and it does not so it has to be the game in some way.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-05-2010, 07:32 AM
I'm running 2 ea 285 OCX and I had a bit of an issue so I lowered my clock speed with nTune and now seems smooth.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-05-2010, 08:20 AM
I didn't think Ntune supports the GeForce line am I mistaken? I wish I knew why it worked in the beta and not now. It also flickers in the login screen, so basically anything related to the game it blows up anything else with my computer it works just fine, even WoW which I play from time to time works fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-05-2010, 12:26 PM
Try lowering the clocks with Rivatuner.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-05-2010, 03:04 PM
I have the same problem with 64 bit vista business, 2x 295 GTX and 12 Gig RAM

It seems to be a memory leak of some kind, though the faulty process doesn't show up in the task list.

Shortly after that effect, quit STO and look at your memory consumption, you'll likely see that all your system memory is used and locked. stopping STO will not solve the problem.

I've bugged and reported it several times, but sofar no help.

The only thing which works is diabling SLI in the Nvidia settings window (

On the other hand, one GPU of a single card is running this game at max settings...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-07-2010, 04:12 AM
I have the same problem, win7 ulitmate x64 and 2x 295 GTX and 6 Gig RAM
pc freze or turn off my screen, only thing to do is reboot pc.
some times i can play for houres and some times only couble min. ??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-07-2010, 04:57 AM
Maybe a Solution.
I had the same problem in a few games already, with different grafic cards.
I always was able to fix it by changing the Appenture ( or Aprenture, or Apprenture) Grafix Memory Option in the system BIOS to Maximum. On my pc was Default 256, i changed that to 2048. Since then, i never had any problems with that in any game anymore.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-07-2010, 10:28 AM
I have not had any problems with my system.... which is pretty close to the Op's.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.