Career Officer
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 40
Hi
back in september for the screenshot contest on my laptop using a nvidia gtx570m I was able to use renderscale 1.5 command with my settings in 1920x1080.

today i'm playing on my pc witrh a gtx770 in 1920x1440. when I use the renderscale command i always got a black screenshot whatever size I use 1.05 or 1.5, same result.

before anyone says sopmething about drivers, I'm using nvidia geforce experience software so my drivers are always updated. latest is 334.89

if I take a screenshot at normal size everything is normal. anyone got an idea ?
My Videos - My Blog

The Empire Rising
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,740
# 2
04-02-2014, 06:47 AM
I have the very same problem with my gtx650, i cant use renderscale more than 1, if i do, my screenshots are black.

But i posted this time ago and i didnt get any useful answer or advises. Lets see if now we have more luck. BTW, my resolution is 1920x1080, so i dont think it is a problem of aspect.

Last edited by edgecrysger; 04-02-2014 at 01:43 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 286
# 3
07-03-2014, 03:57 PM
I'm also having this problem no matter what render scale value I use the screenshot is just a black screen.

Support the Federation Typhoon and Jupiter Class Starships.

Last edited by induperator; 07-03-2014 at 03:59 PM.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 347
# 4
07-03-2014, 07:59 PM
I had the same problem. The fix is to turn off all your anti-aliasing.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,153
# 5
08-07-2014, 06:51 PM
Okay turning antialiasing all the way off gets me a screenshot. Now how I fix it so I get a good one? Is there another setting interfering?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,287
# 6
08-07-2014, 07:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by feiqa View Post
Okay turning antialiasing all the way off gets me a screenshot. Now how I fix it so I get a good one? Is there another setting interfering?
As far as i know, there is no other option to deactivate besides the AA that will allow you to successfully take screenshots. But if you play in a normal decent resolution (1920x1080) even turning off the AA should get you good screenshots. I do it all the time.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.