Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 543
# 201
05-08-2014, 03:53 PM
GPU-Z and use the sensors tab. Best if used with dual monitors with the game on one and the tool on the other, if you cant then theres some other tools that has overlay info in the game through tools like afterburner or somit iirc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 147
# 202
05-08-2014, 04:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegeta50024 View Post
How do I check how hot my video card is getting?

You can use an App called MSI Afterburner, it has an ingame OSD *On Screen Display* that will show you everything from Fan speed to how much ram your GPU is using, including temps and GPU load.


Example.
http://fc05.deviantart.net/fs71/f/20...us-d7gm01m.png

In that screen, from left to right. Top to Bottom.

Top Section
GPU Temp, GPU Load in %, Speed % of the Fans on the GPU, RPM of the Fans, and GPU Core Clock in MHz

Bottom Section.
Speed of the Vram in MHz, An how much Vram is currently in use in MBs.
Direct X Version currently in use, your current FPS.

Hope that helps a bit .
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 234
# 203
05-08-2014, 04:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgecrysger View Post
Its not about knowing or not lol, if i see the only game that makes my videocard take a not usual ammount of heat, is STO, well, then something is wrong for sure with it. You dont need to be an smart asxs.
Whoa there, no need for insults without cause. Please be civil and on topic.

@aureleus A few good points.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,272
# 204
05-08-2014, 06:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamikazi2142 View Post
I want to point out that the iGPU you have in the APU the A10-6700 is practically the same as the 5670 I had a while back, 2x AA may end up being all you can do, i know that the 8000 series has a higher clock, but the #670 part is roughly the same across all the different AMD generations Legacy cards exempt.

To get a really high end experience you will need to upgrade to a discrete GPU, This is much easier to do with AMD than it is with nVidia as AMD tends to be cheaper, and just works better with older graphics engines. I recommend though nothing lower than a 7770 otherwise you will NOT notices an improvement. And with how cheap 7790's are, you could easily do what my friend in Canada did and CrossfireX two 7790's ...room and PSU permitting that is. You can even play Crysis 2 on High with two 7790's not max, but still looks pretty good... maybe medium with Crysis 3. But you will run hot contrary to edgecrysger's opinion, the 7790 will run a peak of 82C if you are demanding on it... This is why i prefer companies with some pedigree in GPU cooling on their belts. HIS, i highly recommend buying HIS products, they are the coolest a GPU will ever run, even on extreme load. The hottest i got with overclock in Furmark was 76C, volt boosted, OC, the fan hardly spooled over 50%

The reason why i am taking whatever edgecrysger so lightly, is simply due to his elaborate claims of what is fact, when it isn't fact... and then his quick to the defensive... don't worry, i'll get you the right info.
No opinion on the Radeon HD 8670 graphics card?

I am planning on upgrading to a more powerful graphics card at a later date as the computer has the space easy, it's just money matters. Can't grind dilithium for a graphics card .

I've actually wanted a liquid cooled system since I first knew what it was...but time and money.

Another thing I'm Running Windows 8.1 if that makes a difference.

You two are having an interesting conversation. I don't understand a word of it but it's interesting to read.

I guess I'll check out the MSI Afterburner too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by edgecrysger View Post
You cant imagine how happy i am to see at least another person who thinks in a reasonable way. I wish the other members of these forums will think this way, and the rest of the players. But i think its too late now, unfortunately. I said this tons of times in the past, but people seem to not care at all. They only want new content, so, that is what cryptic is doing, since ages ago.
Would them rebuilding the engine and crushing the bugs actually be something that could be accomplished while the game is actually up and running? Sounds like the kind of shakedown where they'd need to shut down for six months or something.

Since you and Kamikazi are of such...divergent opinions did you have any tips?
Yes I support This

"Rise like Lions after slumber, In unvanquishable number, Shake your chains to earth like dew, Which in sleep had fallen on you-Ye are many they are few"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 147
# 205
05-08-2014, 06:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaind3 View Post

Would them rebuilding the engine and crushing the bugs actually be something that could be accomplished while the game is actually up and running? Sounds like the kind of shakedown where they'd need to shut down for six months or something.

No actually, when Wargaming.Net introduced the new rendering engine in the 8.0 update for WoT they were actually working on it in house while there servers were still up and players using them. All they did was implement a huge patch, which was around 4GBs or so.

So it is Very possible for Cryptic to redesign, recode and optimize there current engine and at the same time fix major bugs as well, then when they think it is ready for the public, to then release it to the live server as a giant patch. It wouldn't be too different then the season 9 update, since that itself was 2.7GBs alone .
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,740
# 206
05-08-2014, 07:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ussprometheus79 View Post
Whoa there, no need for insults without cause. Please be civil and on topic.

@aureleus A few good points.
I didnt mean to insult anyone, it was a way of speaking

About how to know the temp, there are a few apps out there. I specifically use the one that comes with the asus nvidia cards, the asus nvidia tweak (that is amazing, by the way) or speed-fan. There are others as gpu-z (another great app). You can choose a lot of em, but i would recommend one of the named.

Last edited by edgecrysger; 05-08-2014 at 07:04 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,740
# 207
05-08-2014, 07:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaind3 View Post



Would them rebuilding the engine and crushing the bugs actually be something that could be accomplished while the game is actually up and running? Sounds like the kind of shakedown where they'd need to shut down for six months or something.

Since you and Kamikazi are of such...divergent opinions did you have any tips?
Erm... they only need to revert the changes they did on S9 lol. As simple as that. And if they cant, they definitely screwed up STO for good, unfortunately. Because this is going to get worst if people want more content and more things.. but its their fault in first place, a) for releasing too much stuff that the engine cant handle b) for make changes in the engine that obviously didnt improve anything, the opposite.

Now, since knowing the way cryptic works will be almost impossible to imagine em upgrading the engine (that can be done, as aureleus mentioned, its done in a few games in "real-time"), we only can hope that enough people will have issues to make em change their minds... lol (what a crazy idea..).

Last edited by edgecrysger; 05-08-2014 at 07:07 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
# 208 Still Broke for me.
05-08-2014, 07:18 PM
I started having a driver stall 2 days ago, now no matter where I go the game is unplayable and chugging. I have a aging system but ran this game fine at max settings before season 9. Actually this just started chugging or driver stalling it appears the last couple days. The new content areas were always horrible on the fps. I think there is a higher power at work thats telling me to quit gaming all together cause all these developers do is publish bad games or break good ones. Get a clue Cryptic and the rest. NOBODY is going to spend money on a broken game....I was planning to buy the new escort ship cause I don't mind supporting the game I like to play...BUT THIS GAME IS BROKE!


ZeroOne, 57th Squadron, Veteran and lifetime subscriber to a now broken game....Cheers!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 147
# 209
05-08-2014, 07:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaind3 View Post
This a new computer and Asus M11BB series. I've got a AMD10-6700 APU and AMD Radeon HD 8670 GPU. 3.7Ghz CPU and 7.2 gigs of useable RAM. I should be able to play this game at max settings and let my computer run a marathon at the same time.


I looked up that Asus M11BB, which there are several variants of. How ever every one of them uses a 350Watt PSU or 300Watt *Power Supply Unit*. Which limits what you can actually put into the system, because of the lack of power. Also Not sure if you know this, but your using what is called an APU or Accelerated Processing Unit.

This is Actually your CPU, but it also has a built in GPU in the CPU, kind of like Intel's HD graphics, except the APU versions are a lot better lols. Also the reason your not able to max out the game very well on that APU isn't entirely the games fault :/. The core config of that GPU your using is the equivalent to an R7 250 *None X version*, which has a core config of 384:24:8, the higher the better.

I myself am using an R9 270X *Discrete GPU card* with a core config of 1280:80:32, so you can imagine the different in performance. Also note that your HD 8670 is using some of your System memory as Vram *Video Ram*. Which would also explain why some of your 8GBs of ram is missing .

If your willing to put a little into that system, then a good upgrade for that system would be a new PSU, preferably a 550Watt or greater. An then slap a R7 260X or even a R9 270X into that system if you really waned to .

Now with the APU you can actually use it with a discrete AMD graphics card in Crossfire, which is essentially where you take say 2 graphics cards in the same system and configure them to work as 1 big card. How ever in this case once you got a discrete card I'd actually disable the HD 8670 via the systems Bios. I suggest this cause your actually get better performance when using a good discrete GPU rather then combining the 2, since the APUs GPU is limited to the speed that the system ram is running at.


lolz I hope some of this helps .
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,272
# 210
05-08-2014, 07:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by aureleus View Post
I looked up that Asus M11BB, which there are several variants of. How ever every one of them uses a 350Watt PSU or 300Watt *Power Supply Unit*. Which limits what you can actually put into the system, because of the lack of power. Also Not sure if you know this, but your using what is called an APU or Accelerated Processing Unit.

This is Actually your CPU, but it also has a built in GPU in the CPU, kind of like Intel's HD graphics, except the APU versions are a lot better lols. Also the reason your not able to max out the game very well on that APU isn't entirely the games fault :/. The core config of that GPU your using is the equivalent to an R7 250 *None X version*, which has a core config of 384:24:8, the higher the better.
Mine is the M11BB-B06 sorry about that.

So you're saying that I have a CPU with a built in GPU but my graphics card doesn't have a separate GPU? That bites, I wanted an actual separate GPU. That does explain why I only see one CPU in the task manager though. Oh well, at least it still works well, the only place I have any severe choppiness...really any at all is the Kelvani belt for some reason. My sympathies to everyone who is suffering from unplayability.



Quote:
I myself am using an R9 270X *Discrete GPU card* with a core config of 1280:80:32, so you can imagine the different in performance. Also note that your HD 8670 is using some of your System memory as Vram *Video Ram*. Which would also explain why some of your 8GBs of ram is missing.
No I can't it's mostly Greek to me.

Though looking at the math difference I get what you're saying.

So .8 gigs of RAM is VRAM, got it.

Quote:
If your willing to put a little into that system, then a good upgrade for that system would be a new PSU, preferably a 550Watt or greater. An then slap a R7 260X or even a R9 270X into that system if you really waned to .

Now with the APU you can actually use it with a discrete AMD graphics card in Crossfire, which is essentially where you take say 2 graphics cards in the same system and configure them to work as 1 big card. How ever in this case once you got a discrete card I'd actually disable the HD 8670 via the systems Bios. I suggest this cause your actually get better performance when using a good discrete GPU rather then combining the 2, since the APUs GPU is limited to the speed that the system ram is running at.


lolz I hope some of this helps .
As I said earlier I'm a rookie at all this, but I'm getting some of the gist of what you're saying. I know it's not a top of the line rig, but again, four year old game.

What do you mean by "Discrete" graphics card?

I'm planning on upgrading it, but that requires spare money. I was hoping this one would carry me well for a while before I'd need to upgrade it...it appears STO is a bit more complex than that.

Another question, what is Morphological Filtering?
Yes I support This

"Rise like Lions after slumber, In unvanquishable number, Shake your chains to earth like dew, Which in sleep had fallen on you-Ye are many they are few"

Last edited by captaind3; 05-08-2014 at 07:43 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.