Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Ship Equipment Question
02-08-2010, 03:58 AM
On my current ship, I've got two slots for stuff like shield batteries or shield boosters orsimilar stuff.

I only seem to be able to drag one of them onto my bar to use at a time, is this right, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-08-2010, 04:06 AM
This has always been a bit buggy, especially for the starter ships, don't know why.

Try this.

Take any batteries you have equipped on the ship and put them back into the inventory. Then double click the 2 you want on board. It should load them up and autopopulate 2 slots on your hot bar.

If that doesn't work I don't know. Wait until Lt. Commander, the 3 slot ships don't seem to have the problem
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-08-2010, 05:14 AM
Thanks for that, it did seem odd that I had two slots on the ship but only one useable at a time.

I have tried the double-clicking from the inventory and that just seemed to replace one with the other

No matter, I'm already at Lieutenant levl 9 and about 3 bars into that, so I'll be a Lt Commander very soon, so hopefully it won't be a problem anymore
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-08-2010, 05:17 AM
The most surefire way to be able to get them on to your equipment bar is to hit "P" and right-click and drag the icon to your hotkey bar.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-08-2010, 07:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by distantlurker View Post
This has always been a bit buggy, especially for the starter ships, don't know why.

Try this.

Take any batteries you have equipped on the ship and put them back into the inventory. Then double click the 2 you want on board. It should load them up and autopopulate 2 slots on your hot bar.

If that doesn't work I don't know. Wait until Lt. Commander, the 3 slot ships don't seem to have the problem
unless your flying escorts... they only got 2 slots until captain maybe? I dunno, i got a commander level escort and still only 2 device slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-08-2010, 07:49 AM
It is buggy. The best way to do it would be the P (Powers menu) and then you can put the items wherever in your hotkey bar you want.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.