Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi guys,

I just bought STO from a retailer in the UK.
The game disk installed fine and i managed to get the shortcut up on my desktop. However, when i click on the shortcut, a little window pops up saying that the launcher is updating, please be patient.
As it took over 10 mins initially to "update" i decided to leave the room and come back to it. I went back aster about another 20 mins and the window was still there. This was when i gave up for the night.

Just wondering if any of you guys had any answers to my problem as i really, really want to play this game.

Thanks,
Jason




PS. I better mention my rubbish internet speed at night. Could this be a reason this is taking so long?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-09-2010, 01:55 AM
cmon guys i am really desperate for some answers here... the game looks too good to miss
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-09-2010, 02:05 AM
Check your firewall/router/ISP as it seems that something is blocking the connection to cryptics servers on your system.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-09-2010, 02:10 AM
so have i to shut down my firewall etc. when this is updating then?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-09-2010, 02:44 AM
could it be to do with my slow internet connection at the time or do you think it might just be that my firewall etc. is not letting the update get through?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-09-2010, 05:14 AM
Bump!!!

Help Really Needed Guys!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-09-2010, 05:48 AM
I've had this problem but seems to sort itself out in the end, try shutting down all non-essential systems on your computer (firewall virus softwares itunes etc..) as it helps speeds things up.

a simple one is to re-set your internet just to check its nothing wrong there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-09-2010, 05:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hagger1992 View Post
so have i to shut down my firewall etc. when this is updating then?
You should be able to tell your firewall to create an exception to allow the launcher and client to connect .

If it requires port numbers, allow ports 7000 through 7500
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-09-2010, 08:01 AM
Thanks mate!
Will try it tonight when i get in from work and then post to let you know how it went
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-09-2010, 11:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hagger1992 View Post
Thanks mate!
Will try it tonight when i get in from work and then post to let you know how it went
Hmmmm... trying to open again with the suggestions you guys gave me.
Been 3 mins so far... just hope to god this works im eating in to my 30 days free subscription lol :L
If any of you guys still have different ideas on what else i can do then please do not hesitate to say
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.