Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
02-14-2010, 03:06 AM
My fleet has different uniforms for different ranks. But the game isn't saving which ranks can use which uniforms. In fact, when I change the ranks for one uniform it seems to affect all of them. Has anyone else had this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-14-2010, 11:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eastx View Post
My fleet has different uniforms for different ranks. But the game isn't saving which ranks can use which uniforms. In fact, when I change the ranks for one uniform it seems to affect all of them. Has anyone else had this problem?
I have checked and double checked since your post and I do not have this problem with Fleet Uniform Permissions. I suggest you redo the permissions from scratch, then log out and log back in to see if it has saved your permissions, if it has not and you still have the same issue, submit a ticket to Cryptic.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-20-2010, 10:39 PM
Is there an idea what these(*) Permissions do?

Rename Rank
Set Look*
Rename*

Set Permission
Set MOTD
Officer Chat
Chat
Demote at rank
Demote below rank
Promote to rank
Promote below rank
Remove
Invite
Rename Bank tab
Buy bank Tab
Set Bank Permission
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-21-2010, 07:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thadious
Is there an idea what these(*) Permissions do?

Rename Rank
Set Look*
Rename*

Set Permission
Set MOTD
Officer Chat
Chat
Demote at rank
Demote below rank
Promote to rank
Promote below rank
Remove
Invite
Rename Bank tab
Buy bank Tab
Set Bank Permission
I have added Permissions and a short description of what each Permission allows in the original post on the first page, this should help answer your questions.

Thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16 Logos
02-21-2010, 01:57 PM
What about FLEET logos?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-21-2010, 02:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwill View Post
What about FLEET logos?
Fleet Logos have not yet been patched in Mr. Will, I personally am looking forward to that new feature.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18 FLEET Information Tab
02-21-2010, 04:09 PM
Thank you...Is there a way to format the Information Tab ingame? (spaces,paragraphs,etc)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-22-2010, 02:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwill View Post
Thank you...Is there a way to format the Information Tab ingame? (spaces,paragraphs,etc)
Sorry yes, I was informed in a PM that I missed out that checking the Permission "Rename" also allows you to edit the Descripton of your Fleet.

It is not possible however to rename the Fleet Tabs, such as News, Roster, Information, Settings and Uniform Tabs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-22-2010, 04:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwill View Post
Thank you...Is there a way to format the Information Tab ingame? (spaces,paragraphs,etc)
I recently found that <br> works, while multiple spaces still get ignored at least use of a couple of page breaks allows some formatting to break up the text
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.