Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Screenshots and the HUD
02-11-2010, 06:15 PM
Every time I take a screenshot, it does not show the HUD. No big deal but now I want to enter my biography into the Atari contest and it asks for a screenie of the bio- which I can't seem to take.

Any answers to this? I can't find an option anywhere to turn on the HUD in screenshots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-11-2010, 07:11 PM
/bump for an answer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-11-2010, 07:57 PM
Printscreen does a screenshot with no ui by default, but it can be changed if you bind printscreen to a different command.

The various commands available for screenshots are:

/screenshot
/screenshot_ui
/screenshot_jpg
/screenshot_ui_jpg

and a few more, I think there is png available instead of jpg, and I think the default is bmp(?).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-11-2010, 07:57 PM
/screenshot_ui to get a screenshot in Targa format including the UI.
/screenshot_ui_jpg to get a screenshot in jpeg format including the UI.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.