Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
i promoted my tac officer to Lt, but the second skill (torpedo high yield 2) is red on the ship status screen. the text says it 'cannot be used in this situation'. i tried using a diff console, but no good. did i miss something?...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-11-2010, 03:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korant74 View Post
i promoted my tac officer to Lt, but the second skill (torpedo high yield 2) is red on the ship status screen. the text says it 'cannot be used in this situation'. i tried using a diff console, but no good. did i miss something?...
The ship you're flying probably doesn't have a Lt Tac console. What ship are you flying?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-11-2010, 03:56 PM
Unless you're flying an escort, your ship won't have a lt. tactical station.

When in space, your officers are limited by the level of console they're stationed at. Tier two ships will have one lt. station and three ensign stations.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-11-2010, 03:57 PM
T2 cruiser. so i have to get Mk III or Mk IV console to use the power, i see. would be nice if the red message was more useful, and less M$-like.

cheers...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-11-2010, 04:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korant74 View Post
T2 cruiser. so i have to get Mk III or Mk IV console to use the power, i see. would be nice if the red message was more useful, and less M$-like.

cheers...
No, you'll have to get a Heavy Cruiser before you will have a Lt Tactical station.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-11-2010, 04:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYC26 View Post
Unless you're flying an escort, your ship won't have a lt. tactical station.

When in space, your officers are limited by the level of console they're stationed at. Tier two ships will have one lt. station and three ensign stations.
what, say what, now? crap in a hat. so, escorts have Lt tac consoles, cruisers have Lt engr consoles, and scince ships have Lt sci consoles?

does it follow that the T3 ships will have corresponding Lt Cmdr console accordingly?...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-11-2010, 04:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korant74 View Post
what, say what, now? crap in a hat. so, escorts have Lt tac consoles, cruisers have Lt engr consoles, and scince ships have Lt sci consoles?

does it follow that the T3 ships will have corresponding Lt Cmdr console accordingly?...
Look at Suricata's image of the different ships. It shows what ships comes with what stations.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-11-2010, 04:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korant74 View Post
T2 cruiser. so i have to get Mk III or Mk IV console to use the power, i see. would be nice if the red message was more useful, and less M$-like.

cheers...
Be careful about mixing up consoles and bridge officer stations. Consoles are pieces of equipment you can install on your ship. They don't affect your bridge officer abilities. (edit: rather .. they don't affect what bridge officer abilities you can use)

You'll need a ship with a lt. tactical station to be able to use the second ability. Either a Tier 2+ escort or a Tier 3+ anything else.

And I'm pretty sure the red message actually says the ability can't be used at that station, not situation.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-11-2010, 04:08 PM
crap. game is patching now. at least i understand much better now, and can equip myself.

thanks for all the help, everyone...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-11-2010, 04:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYC26 View Post
Be careful about mixing up consoles and bridge officer stations. Consoles are pieces of equipment you can install on your ship. They don't affect your bridge officer abilities. (edit: rather .. they don't affect what bridge officer abilities you can use)

You'll need a ship with a lt. tactical station to be able to use the second ability. Either a Tier 2+ escort or a Tier 3+ anything else.

And I'm pretty sure the red message actually says the ability can't be used at that station, not situation.
yep. message says 'station'. at any rate, i am good to go now, so off for some play time.

thanks again...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.