Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Anyone else noticed a huge FPS drop if you press 'k' and go to your Captain's Skills Window? It's laggggggggggggging (as in 10-15 FPS) pretty bad. Distributing points and scrolling is a chore...

I mean your own skills window. Not the skills of your Bridge Officers, not the Window of your Ship gear, the window where you can see your own captain skills.

Here's what I mean, pay attention to the fps meter in the upper right corner:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5LP2LiW3uxA

30 fps is due FRAPS recording at 30 FPS which limits my max. FPS to 30. Had to do it, because otherwise the file would be too big had I run it with 60 fps recording.

My system, should this be required:

* CPU: Q6600 OCd @ 3.08 GHz, 8376 @ 59 C Load
* MoBo: P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP, Bios Rev. 1238
* RAM: 4GB A-Data Vitesta Ext. Edt. 800Mhz@752Mhz, 1:1
* GPU: PowerColor HD4870 1GB
* HDD: 2 x Maxtor 6B200M0 (200GB) & 1 x Samsung HD501LJ (500 GB)
* PSU: be quiet Dark Power Pro 550W
* TFT: 28″ Hanns.G HG281D @ 1920x1200
* OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Slough
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 11:50 PM
Yeah same, weird but I have the same issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-04-2010, 06:42 AM
Dear Cryptic, this is really an urgent matter to fix. It seems to me the further I'm progressing in rank, the huger the FPS drop.

Were it 20 fps in Lt.Cmdr. I'm now crawling and battling with 10-15 fps at Cmdr. rank in my captain skill window.

It's a horror to scroll down and up and distribute points.

Fix it please, ASAP, thank you very much.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-04-2010, 09:25 AM
Please, anyone else, or just me and Ceifera?? Bring this to the devs attention pretty please.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-04-2010, 09:39 AM
I'll check it in-game to confirm.

BTW, please clarify the CPU (how many Cores? From memory I think the Q6600 is a Dual)

Also, /++showfps in chat to display the FPS count (top-right corner of screen)

There's also a netgraph command but I don't recall the exact command off the top of my head.(The problem might be network latency)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-04-2010, 09:56 AM
Q6600 is a quad, 4 cores. E6600 is dual cores.

That's not an network latency issue. It's an FPS issue. My fps drops from 40 fps down to 10-15 fps when I have my skill window open and goes up back to 40 fps when I close it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-04-2010, 09:59 AM
Works fine on my core 2 duo.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 10:04 AM
Yep reported this one a while ago... ticket is still in the system i think.

Annoying, but otherwise harmless.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-04-2010, 10:35 AM
I don't think this has happened to me but what I'm wondering is - Why do you need fps to look at your skill window? If it goes back up it doesn't seem like a huge issue... :S
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-04-2010, 01:36 PM
The framerate doesn't just drop, it chugs. from 50+ to 6-7. The interface becomes jerky at that fps.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.