Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 ccc 10.5 may be broken
06-20-2010, 11:56 AM
the CCC 10.5 would not let STO load, it would get to the screen where the sector would load and flip to warp space but would hang at aroung the 3/4 mark. down-grade to 10.4 fixxed the issue

Heres what i run for refrence

Motherboard:
CPU Type QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 940, 3000 MHz (15 x 200)
Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P (2 PCI, 3 PCI-E x1, 2 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)
Motherboard Chipset AMD 790X, AMD K10
System Memory 8192 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Crucial Ballistix BL25664AR80A.16FE5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz)
DIMM2: Crucial Ballistix BL25664AR80A.16FE5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz)
DIMM3: Crucial Ballistix BL25664AR80A.16FE5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz)
DIMM4: Crucial Ballistix BL25664AR80A.16FE5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz)
BIOS Type Award Modular (04/20/10)

Display:
Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (1024 MB)
Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (1024 MB)
3D Accelerator ATI Radeon HD 4870 (RV770)
Monitor IBM 6552 P260 [21" CRT] (55-99072)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-20-2010, 08:18 PM
Your lucky to even get CCC to work.

Ever since my first update, every time I try to load CCC it gives me an error. I can only update the driver and now can't even use the old CCC, even after upgrading my windows to windows 7

Freaking stupid.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
06-24-2010, 02:49 PM
Check out this post from the official forums -

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD forums

With a little help from Microsoft I solved this issue. I was able to click send an error report and search for solution or whatever that button says when you crash. This lead me to find out that the Action Center does not by default come set to search online for issue updates. After selecting to update issues online it came up with a solution. The problem by my understanding is something installed an older version of the VS2005 runtime. By something I suspect one of the many steam installs is to blame... has anyone looked at the number of runtimes it's installed with each game?

Solution: I installed the 32 and 64 bit runtimes from the linked page at Microsoft and issue solved after restart.

http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/KB961...ReleaseId=2067
Source: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...VIEWTMP=Linear

Do not tempt your fate with 10.6 Catalyst drivers.

There are a nightmare at the moment.

Stick with 10.5 or 10.5a (if you have a 4000 / 3000 / 2000 series)


Also make sure you download the latest profiles from this site -

http://www.rage3d.com/xmp/

June 23rd appears to the last update.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-16-2010, 04:21 AM
I´m happily romping through B´tran with my 10.4 Catalysts on my 4670ATI.

I heard the 10.7 will finally have accelerated video with VLC player. That´s when I´ll even consider doing the "ATI-driver-upgrade-roulette".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-16-2010, 12:59 PM
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...indows-7-32bit

for the windows 7 32bit system here is ATI Catalyst 10.6 i recommend you download this one ATI Catalyst™ 10.6 Suite for Windows 7 (32-bit)

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...indows-7-64bit

for the windows 7 64bit system here is ATI Catalyst 10.6 i recommend you download this one ATI Catalyst™ 10.6 Suite for Windows 7 (64-bit)

p.s you can also look on this site for vista drivers
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.