Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Action Bar FUBAR after patch
02-13-2010, 03:59 AM
When i go into space, the actions on my personal action bar, has Ground powers instead of space powers!

I cant remove buttons 1,2 and three, which all show melee damage! Ive tried EVERYTHING to make it "normal" again. Restarting the game, changing ships, zones etc.

Now, if I change to one of my other ships, undock - The skillbar is showing normal space powers, but when i change back to my t5 ship, i get the fricking melee attack powers again! And I cant even drag them away, theire locked

Anyone else ?

If so, did you manage to fix it ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2010, 08:26 AM
I too am having this problem. Although it is only my number 1 button that is stuck on melee. Still it throws off the way I was using my weapons. I hope it is fixed soon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Arrgh
02-13-2010, 08:52 AM
This is really, really frustrating! I'm missing abilities, I can't remove the first melee ability out of the action bar. It completely throws off my hotkeys! Why, oh why, would there be melee abilities in the action tray for tactical view?

PLEASE FIX THIS
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2010, 08:53 AM
I havent logged in yet today, but I've been having action bar issues for several days at least.

Icons on space bar do not stay gone once I remove them. (they come back when I load to a new area)
Space bar doesnt always stay set to the 2 row format, reverts to 1 row.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-13-2010, 09:02 AM
yeah frickin annoying.

What I did was change the action bar number on the side, from 1, to 5 instead. And action bar number 2, i changed to 6. So thats a "fix" fer ya =)

Still annoying tho.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-13-2010, 09:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utepils View Post
When i go into space, the actions on my personal action bar, has Ground powers instead of space powers!

I cant remove buttons 1,2 and three, which all show melee damage! Ive tried EVERYTHING to make it "normal" again. Restarting the game, changing ships, zones etc.

Now, if I change to one of my other ships, undock - The skillbar is showing normal space powers, but when i change back to my t5 ship, i get the fricking melee attack powers again! And I cant even drag them away, theire locked

Anyone else ?

If so, did you manage to fix it ?
same problem here. the game is unplayable this way. this might be the last straw, so many things bothered me since headstart, but this is just a bit too much
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-13-2010, 09:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utepils View Post
yeah frickin annoying.

What I did was change the action bar number on the side, from 1, to 5 instead. And action bar number 2, i changed to 6. So thats a "fix" fer ya =)

Still annoying tho.
Good idea - thank you!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-13-2010, 09:37 AM
Same problem here. also I can't remove anything from tool bar slot 1.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-13-2010, 11:37 AM
This breaks the game for me. Showstopper Cryptic. NEEDED A FIX YESTERDAY!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-13-2010, 12:03 PM
Drastic solution, but it works. I uninstalled and reinstalled the game. Whatever skills are now placed in the effect locations, will now work property, the graphics just show, improperly. Slot 1 of Tray 1, still shows as 'Jab' for me, but, it fire off whatever power I drag into that slot, now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.