Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Is anyone having trouble with the abilities tray ??

When ever i try to setup the tray to the way i like it it always goes back to the original setup

for instance ill setup the tray in sector space then ill go to a system (1st loading screen)
Now am in system the tray is still the way i set it up now ill go down to the planet do the mission and go back to my ship (2nd loading screen)
But when i get back to my ship the tray is set to the original setup

this only started happening when you increased the drag and drop radius because players were having trouble with accidently droping the abilities from the tray

Now what was the radius set to?? OFF the screen for it to take effect

May i suggest that you remove the radius or what ever you did and put a padlock icon instead then all you have to do is unlock it add or remove abilities then just lock it Simple yes ?????
you can even put it in the space below the Available abilities and number tray Icon on the side on the tray

I've played STO from open Beat and this has to be the worst fix you've done sorry
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2010, 07:41 AM
Missing Buttons I have the issue of everytime I zone I loose 1,2 & 3 hotbuttons this just used to happen on ground missions, now it has morphed itself into space as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-16-2010, 06:19 PM
+1 this issue, also random reordering of the buttons FTL!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-16-2010, 06:51 PM
I am unable to even change any of my quick macros and I accidently put something on a bar I did not want and it is not movable. Anyone having problems with this as well? We need to be able to move any of the action bars where were want.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-16-2010, 08:18 PM
I got this problem too, it resets every time I log in. My friend never knew what it was like when it worked, so I guess he's better off since he's not missing anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-16-2010, 09:18 PM
Since last patch, I still have a 'Jab' icon on my Space tray in the Key #1 slot. It still works for whatever space ability I assigned it but the 'Jab' icon graphic remains in that slot.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.