Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
# 1 Anti-aliasing Issues
02-20-2014, 08:32 PM
Anti Aliasing simply says [UNTRANSLATED: ] in the menu, any combination of FXAA or MSAA yields the same result and the game looks terrible without AA. I have tried forcing AA through NVIDIA's CP but it is impossible to do so for some reason.

GTX 770
Latest Drivers (Older does not fix)
Re-installing seems to fix the issue until the next restart.
When it does work tweaking the AA any way at all will cause this issue.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 90
# 2
02-21-2014, 06:22 AM
I have the same problem with AA and afew of othere options like world texture quality don't work, I also have a gtx 770. I wonder if its a problem with the game and the 770 cards. Because others in my fleet that have other nvidia cards don't have this problem.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
I am Having the exact same issue. I also have a Nvidia Card except mine is a GTX 650 Ti. You would think with all the constant patches and updates it would be solved by now.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 948
# 4
03-24-2014, 06:46 AM
I also have a gtx770 and had some issues like this with my graphics setup
Captain
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,740
# 5
04-02-2014, 01:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairbrian View Post
I am Having the exact same issue. I also have a Nvidia Card except mine is a GTX 650 Ti. You would think with all the constant patches and updates it would be solved by now.
I have that exact same video card and i dont have any issues. I didnt have any graphic issue at all since i started playing almost 1 year ago.

So, at this point.. it is a nvidia issue or just a random "you got the lottery" issue? anyways, its hard to believe that in the year 2014 we still have graphic issues in this game.

Last edited by edgecrysger; 04-02-2014 at 02:42 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 99
# 6
12-03-2014, 01:41 AM
And the bug continues. GT860. Brand new machine and drivers. When I go back to my 6 year old laptop, AA works fine. But on the newer rig...zip.

Anyone with a fix?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 87
# 7
12-05-2014, 12:31 PM
i have a different issue,i can activate AA but at the expensive of having bloom and a few other options greyed out for some weird reason,it says your driver cannot use these options with AA enabled
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 887
# 8
12-05-2014, 01:16 PM
If you have the option to use or force dynamic super resolution in the NVidia drivers/GeForce Experience, give that a shot instead of AA. It has basically the same effect as FSAA since you are effectively rendering the scene at a higher resolution and downscaling it to the screen resolution.

Alternatively, you can manually create some higher resolutions and use GPU scaling to output them to your native resolution.

Or, if you have multiple cards in SLI, forced SLI AA works as well. Try swapping "override" and "enhance" application settings in the drivers as well, sometimes you have to mess around with that. Also, swap between fullscreen and windowed fullscreen, you may be able to get driver forced AA working that way as well.

I got it working at various times on my SLI setup, but I always forget the exact sequence and settings needed to get it working reliably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lored2death View Post
My guess is "hope" keeps people not playing but posting on the forums. For others, its a path of sad realization and closure. Grieving takes time. The worst "haters" here love the game, or did at some point.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,201
# 9
12-09-2014, 06:37 PM
AA is also broken on the current AMD Omega drivers. Things get all pixelated unless I turn AA off.
<--------------------> <--------------------> <-------------------->
Looking for a new fleet? Drop by the in-game chat channel, "tenforwardforum", and say hi to the members of A Fleet Called Ten Forward (Fed) and The Orion Pirates (KDF). If you already have a fleet you are happy with, please feel free to drop by our chat channel if you are looking for a friendly bunch of helpful people to socialize with.
Lieutenant
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
# 10
12-10-2014, 04:13 AM
Same for me with ATI Omega drivers and MSAA enabled
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.