Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Stations
02-03-2010, 08:26 PM
Please explain stations to me, i dont get it how do you get more LT. stations? i have a science vessel and im a lt. commander and my ship has 2 science stations. one is LT. and the other is ensign, will i ever have more lt stations? also what about the other station, tac and eng, will they always be ensign since im in a science vesseland a sciencetist.

Thanks for answering
Doctor_Chaotica
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 08:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctor_Chaotica View Post
Please explain stations to me, i dont get it how do you get more LT. stations? i have a science vessel and im a lt. commander and my ship has 2 science stations. one is LT. and the other is ensign, will i ever have more lt stations? also what about the other station, tac and eng, will they always be ensign since im in a science vesseland a sciencetist.

Thanks for answering
Doctor_Chaotica
You need to get a new ship. As you gain ranks, and get better ships, the stations will allow higher ranks. Since you're flying science, the highest of the other two professions you can get is Lt stations.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 08:33 PM
As you level and rank up you will get new ships. These new ships have more station or higher ranked stations.

Tier 2 Science Vessel has 1 Science Lt station, 1 Science Ensign station, 1 Tactical Ensign Station, 1 Engineer Ensign station.

Tier 3 Science Vessel has 1 Science Lt. Commander station, 1 Science Ensign station, 1 Tactical Lt. station, 1 Engineer Lt. station.

Tier 4 Science Vessel has 1 Science Commander station, 1 Science Lt. station, 1 Tactical Lt. Station, 1 Engineer Lt. station.

Tier 5 Science Vessels have 1 Science Commander station, 1 Science Lt. Commander station, 1 Tactical Lt. Station, 1 Engineer Lt. station, and either 1 Engineer Ensign station or 1 Tactical Ensign station based on which tier 5 ship you pick.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-07-2010, 11:42 AM
Okay, can someone tell me what rank/grade we can iuse each tier ship?

Thanks,

Thorne
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-07-2010, 02:42 PM
If you mean when you can use a new ship, it is every 10 levels. So each time you reach a new rank (e.g. commander, or captain) you can get a new ship.

Fluhi described the ships in excellent detail in the above post, in case you were asking what rank BO skills you can use in what tier.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 question
02-08-2010, 12:33 AM
Is it the same thing for Engineering and Tactical with just the names changing?

Thanks!

AJ



Quote:
Originally Posted by fluhi View Post
As you level and rank up you will get new ships. These new ships have more station or higher ranked stations.

Tier 2 Science Vessel has 1 Science Lt station, 1 Science Ensign station, 1 Tactical Ensign Station, 1 Engineer Ensign station.

Tier 3 Science Vessel has 1 Science Lt. Commander station, 1 Science Ensign station, 1 Tactical Lt. station, 1 Engineer Lt. station.

Tier 4 Science Vessel has 1 Science Commander station, 1 Science Lt. station, 1 Tactical Lt. Station, 1 Engineer Lt. station.

Tier 5 Science Vessels have 1 Science Commander station, 1 Science Lt. Commander station, 1 Tactical Lt. Station, 1 Engineer Lt. station, and either 1 Engineer Ensign station or 1 Tactical Ensign station based on which tier 5 ship you pick.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-08-2010, 01:11 AM
Yes, except Cruisers get two Engineers, one Tactical, and one Science, and Escorts get two Tactical positions and one of each of the other disciplines. The relative ranks are the same.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8 Station
02-13-2010, 04:11 PM
Okay I understand the principle about the stations. Now let me ask, (I have a Cruiser) and I have two Engineering Officers. When I go to the window to select which officer I want at what station, there is only one of my officers to place in pull down for either of the stations. How do I fill the second station? Does my second officer have to be ensign or can I place my Lt. in the spot after training something. What am I missing?
Thanks
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.