Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I'm RA5 now, tact, fleet escort..

I'm in a HUGE HUGE HUGE trouble with hotbars!!

I dunno if i can with some way or command to show more than 3 hotbars, but

Hotbars now have only 10x3 slots...

Well... i have:

4 + 3 weapons
2 devices
22 skill/ability
Total= 31

Pls can u tell me how i can fill them in the hotbar if the hotbar have only 30 slots????

Is it possibile that nobody had tested how many slot u need at RA5 level before decide to put only 3 hotbar????

Another HUGE HUGE problem is to make order!! i filled every notbar and is realy hard to divide group of skill.. like heal.. fight etc.. i must put every skill near another one to have them visible.. but isn't order, this is just confusion!!!

Pls increase visibile hotbar at least to 4 !!

Another thing... i wish to have on the hotbar the possibility to put an item in the inventory.. like a engine... so when i want to switch engines out-of-combat i don't need every time to open inventory to do it... but i can't...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-23-2010, 08:10 AM
What are you doing? I even have slots left over. First of all, you don't need energy weapons in your hotbar. They are fired with spacebar or on autofire.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-23-2010, 09:40 AM
I need them on the hotbar cause i want, and i need to know when they are firing, recharge time etc, strategic things...

for example..

Torpedo high yeld, let me to launch a torpedo salvo.. how i know when the torpedo is ready after one shot if i take weapons away from hotbar?

Overload beam.. same as before, how i can know when my phaser are ready to fire an overloaded beam when i need it?

Dispersal beta.. same for mines, how i can know if the mines are ready to shot a dispersal if i take away it from hotbar?

the only way is to have all weapons in the hotbars.

Just for know.. how many skills + devices do u have?

Is not a right way that of spam spacebar button without reasons.....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-23-2010, 01:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by K-Tar
What are you doing? I even have slots left over. First of all, you don't need energy weapons in your hotbar. They are fired with spacebar or on autofire.
In addition, having them on a power slot allows for combining /bind commands to do things at the same time, such as setting off HYT when launching a torp, or beam overload with a specific beam (if you have different types). There are a lot of possibilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 3, not four will do it for me
02-23-2010, 01:29 PM
I partially agree. Four is too many for my use, but to actually be able to use 3 hot bars without losing the bridge officer menu at the bottom would be great! Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-24-2010, 12:47 AM
I agree as well I would like one more bar, i just feel cramped with only 3
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-24-2010, 02:03 AM
Gotta agree....also let me be able to move the bars around to where i want them.. vertical or hotrizontal.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-24-2010, 03:08 AM
Weapon cooldown status is already displayed, so throwing it in your action bar is unnecessary. You can also bind actions, which slightly inconveniences you to retain everything in memory for the first few days.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-24-2010, 03:16 AM
when displaying 3 hotbars, it removes any weapons display, so in cases of timing you need to have some kind of icon to show when weapons are firing.

and you can move the bars wherever you want if you look in the options screen, you can rearrange your whole entire hud.

You can have up to 10 hotbars, but can only see 3 at a time. I'd suggest allowing hotbars to be disconnected and moved where we need them along with , the prime example would be Dungeons and Dragons Online where you can have all 10 hotbars floating on the screen, and even rotatable so your icons can flow vertically as well as horizontal.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-24-2010, 07:25 AM
They really need to make it so there is an option to show the weapons bar no matter what configuration we're in.

Adding a fourth hotbar should be done too.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.