Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I am a captain with 1 lieutenant tactical station, 1 commander engineering station, 1 lieutenant engineering station, and 1 lieutenant science station. This doesn't seem right. How do i fix?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-15-2010, 10:27 AM
In what way is it not right?

If your in a cruiser then it is right.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-15-2010, 10:28 AM
No, that's right. Because you're an engineer, you get the best possible engineering station for your rank which is a commander station. The others are only Lt. ones because they're of the other classes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-15-2010, 10:29 AM
I dont think you can alter these. It seems the stations available are dependent on the ship type/class.

This means that theres NO POINT in training officer space skills above certain ranks so dont waste those skill ponts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-15-2010, 10:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mokia
I am a captain with 1 lieutenant tactical station, 1 commander engineering station, 1 lieutenant engineering station, and 1 lieutenant science station. This doesn't seem right. How do i fix?
Stations are based on the type of Ship you fly as well as your Rank. If you're flying a Cruiser you get more Engineering BO Skills. If you're flying an Escort you get more Tactical BO Skills, and if you're flying a Science Vessel you get more Science BO Skills. Your Captain is in a Cruiser, thus he gets 2 Engineers (1 at Commander and 1 at Lieutenant), 1 Science Lieutenant, and 1 Tactical Lieutenant.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.