Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Away mission crashes
01-30-2010, 02:56 AM
I have had this problem since closed beta! It has happened during the away missions of Starbase 24 (crashed 3 times!) and during Stop the Signal (crashed once). The game stutters for a little bit and then it says the gameclient has crashed. It seems to only happen when there is a lot going on and ONLY during away missions - e.g. 3 of us throw grenades, lots of other people being knocked back/firing weapons etc.

If I move the mouse and look in the opposite direction, the game is fine. Seems like there is an error in the game engine. Have bugged this many times, even since closed beta. I know I am NOT the only one with this problem.

Important specs:
Q9550
ATI 5970
8Gb Ram
W7 64Bit
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 03:02 AM
Same here - never experienced it in the OB but i crashed once on the ss azura ground section and just when i beamed down to the starbase.

Key specs (very similar to OPs specs):
win7 64bit
ati 5970
6gb ram
core i7 920
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-13-2010, 11:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRAVE View Post
I have had this problem since closed beta! It has happened during the away missions of Starbase 24 (crashed 3 times!) and during Stop the Signal (crashed once). The game stutters for a little bit and then it says the gameclient has crashed. It seems to only happen when there is a lot going on and ONLY during away missions - e.g. 3 of us throw grenades, lots of other people being knocked back/firing weapons etc.

If I move the mouse and look in the opposite direction, the game is fine. Seems like there is an error in the game engine. Have bugged this many times, even since closed beta. I know I am NOT the only one with this problem.

Important specs:
Q9550
ATI 5970
8Gb Ram
W7 64Bit
I run a I7 920, 12 gig DDR, w/ 5970. My processor temp generally stays around 30-35C and the video card GPU's never go above 60C which is well within reasonable temps for the card when under stress, yet ONLY in ground missions I crash to desktop often and frequently...in others not at all. However in space it's 100% stable. Any clues?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2010, 12:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolisFate
I run a I7 920, 12 gig DDR, w/ 5970. My processor temp generally stays around 30-35C and the video card GPU's never go above 60C which is well within reasonable temps for the card when under stress, yet ONLY in ground missions I crash to desktop often and frequently...in others not at all. However in space it's 100% stable. Any clues?
Number of object lights down to 2 (or even turn dynamic lights completely off) fixes this. Only required for away team missions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-14-2010, 05:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRAVE View Post
Number of object lights down to 2 (or even turn dynamic lights completely off) fixes this. Only required for away team missions.
Thanks. It fixed the issue completely.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-15-2010, 02:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolisFate
Thanks. It fixed the issue completely.
Excellent

Bump for other people with the issue - Cryptic, any word on this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Ground Missions Crash
02-15-2010, 05:23 PM
Win 7 (64) with 6GB Ram, i7 920, ATI 5770...

crashes on every away mission! Can't play any mission longer than 15 minutes before I crash to the desktop and have to do a huge memory dump via the error tracker. This is very frustrating! Any help until crypic can get their crap together and make a game that doesn't crash all the time?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-16-2010, 01:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankless View Post
Win 7 (64) with 6GB Ram, i7 920, ATI 5770...

crashes on every away mission! Can't play any mission longer than 15 minutes before I crash to the desktop and have to do a huge memory dump via the error tracker. This is very frustrating! Any help until crypic can get their crap together and make a game that doesn't crash all the time?
Go into graphics options - set the number of object lights to 2.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-16-2010, 09:19 AM
Quote:
Number of object lights down to 2 (or even turn dynamic lights completely off) fixes this. Only required for away team missions.
Sweet, been looking for a fix. I have this issue with a ATI 5870 series card as well. Will test tonight. Any ideas Cryptic?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-16-2010, 10:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRAVE View Post
Number of object lights down to 2 (or even turn dynamic lights completely off) fixes this. Only required for away team missions.
Bump for others who may find this useful - Cryptic, fix the ATI issues!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.