Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 how do i make a macro?
02-16-2010, 09:07 PM
basically im wanting to combine more than one action to one key. how do i do this?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-17-2010, 12:31 AM
i bought a gaming mouse and keyboard, which is designed to make macro's, you can start there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-17-2010, 09:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AReed
i bought a gaming mouse and keyboard, which is designed to make macro's, you can start there.
ok, how can i make one that doesnt require more money?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-17-2010, 12:07 PM
You can't.

A scripting API and/or macro UI doesn't exist in the game at present. Ideally they'll take a couple pages from WoW's book and implement these at some point...but I wouldn't get your hopes up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-17-2010, 06:07 PM
Use /usetrayslotX Y to use a skill on your hotbar.

X= tray number, 0-9, 0 is your first hotbar

Y=slot number, 0-11, 0 is the first slot

Use /bind KEY "usetrayslotX Y" to bind a hotbar slot to a key.

Use a $$ to seperate commands to bind.

e.g., /bind numpad0 "usetrayslot1 0 $$ usetrayslot1 1 $$ usetrayslot1 2 $$ usetrayslot1 3" will bind numpad 0 to press the 1,2,3, and 4 buttons on your second hotbar.

There's no /wait command so you have to press the button 4 times to do all that, but if you want one button buffs or alternating abilities on the same cooldown it works fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-17-2010, 06:37 PM
Cryptic...why haven't you documented this? What else is available? Gah, this is exactly what I was looking for.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-18-2010, 10:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charliedelta View Post
Cryptic...why haven't you documented this? What else is available? Gah, this is exactly what I was looking for.
It's from beta, but here's the post someone had on binds.
http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=66110

Note that you can't actually chain multiple attacks or powers together, it usually executes the first or last one in the list that can be activated (I forget which one it pics). However, if the weapons have long enough cooldowns then it works since it runs the first or last command that is allowable.

The only reason I mention it is say if you tried to have 1 button chain 8 beam weapons in series, you'd probably end up jumping back to the 1st one earlier than you'd expect since the cooldown would expire before you got to the 8th weapon.

You can chain emotes or targeting commands, like this fine, just not multiple attacks:
/bind Button4 "Target_Enemy_Next_Exposed$$+TrayExecByTray 0 1$$target_Clear"

That selects the first exposed enemy viewable, fires your exploit attack, then clears the targetting selection.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2012, 04:20 PM
Thanks very much for the info, everyone.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-05-2012, 12:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by seansippo View Post
basically im wanting to combine more than one action to one key. how do i do this?
What you refering to in STO is common known as "Keybinds".

You can search the forum for that word, and you will find many helpful posts on the subject.

Also, you can try the STOwiki
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.