Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi
Running Vista 32 bits

I play the game in maximized windowed mode. I like it because I can easily move to the second monitor and read forums here for example.
However when I switch to another applicaiton, I still see the graphics but I don't hear the sounds anymore. Any suggestions?
Thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-17-2010, 07:11 PM
Your focus changes from one application to another, mine does the same thing in this game with sound. I would assume it's working as intended but haven't dug into it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-17-2010, 07:35 PM
You might be read about the "focus on another application"

I did notice however that I have other windowed-mode games that still have sound if I move to another application. Maybe it's a windows setting, not in game?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-17-2010, 07:37 PM
Same here, I don't lose audio from other applications due to focus so it does seem to point to STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-17-2010, 08:05 PM
Ok. at least I know I'm not alone in this :-)

let's hope someone found a cure.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-26-2010, 10:13 PM
For what it's worth (which is little indeed), WoW does the same thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-27-2010, 02:27 AM
Most games (not all) loose sound when you focus on other programs, I believe this is "working as intended" because why would you want to hear game sounds if you open a video, or audio program...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Just download it here:
http://www.vsisystems.com/focusgenie.htm

and press ctrl+shift+A on the game window to keep the sound playing. (ctrl+shift+Q will cancel it)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
08-01-2010, 04:49 PM
Personally I always appreciated this feature. It's much better than having the mute the program every time I switch over. Honestly, though, I usually have the music totally muted and the overall volume at just below 10% anyway so I can have a show on Hulu or Netflix running without interruption.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
08-02-2010, 01:47 PM
This is, indeed, on purpose. I think there might be an option for it somewhere, might not be in the GUI though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.