Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 STO Loader not loading
02-18-2010, 09:14 AM
For the past day or so, when I've tried to open STO through the loader (as the shortcuts are defaulted for), I get the loader window opens and it's a blank window with the only text on it being in the title bar.

Before you ask, I'm running XP Pro SP2 (32-bit), got a 3GHz P4 (I know, under-spec, but it ran the Beta and it runs the Retail), 2GB of DDR1 RAM (Max 2GB of DDR1 ~OR~ DDR2 RAM on this board), 1GB PCIe GeForce 9400GT (Low Profile card), I don't have any firewalls or AV blocking the program from running, and the program (both loader and game) was working on Wednesday at about 4am AEDT (GMT +11, 5pm Tuesday GMT).
I can bypass the loader and get into STO itself, but even doing so it times out when trying to log in.

Here's a screenshot of the loader with said problem:
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y12...oaderError.jpg

That's about as much detail about the problem I have, though personally I'd say it's an update that hasn't been downloaded yet, but that's my opinion.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-18-2010, 09:15 AM
Try cleaning out your cookies and cache,this worked for me and a mate of mine that had the same problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-18-2010, 09:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinhealer
Try cleaning out your cookies and cache,this worked for me and a mate of mine that had the same problem.
I doubt clearing out my Firefox cookies (which, incidentally will kill all my stored logins and force me to manually re-login each forum and website such as this place I access next time I restart Firefox after it gets fragged on me by Windows) is going to really affect the STO Launcher.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-18-2010, 09:27 AM
Well it does.

Also make sure your IE is not set to "work offline" the launcher uses IE to launch so you should also check that.

Edit-- I don't use firefox myself but I know with google chrome emptying my cookies folder does not delete my passwords,that is a separate box that I can tick or untick,though like I said I do not use firefox.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-18-2010, 09:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technous285
I doubt clearing out my Firefox cookies (which, incidentally will kill all my stored logins and force me to manually re-login each forum and website such as this place I access next time I restart Firefox after it gets fragged on me by Windows) is going to really affect the STO Launcher.

The launcher uses a mshtml code based on IE. SO as sinhealer said, it will affect the launcher if you flush your cookies.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-18-2010, 09:32 AM
I don't use Internet Exploder. As such, it never gets set to work offline (only Firefox or Opera, and that's when I'm reopening a heck of a lot of webpages and don't want them to drop the computer's reaction speed to that of a 486). Heck, I only use Windows simply because all my games are made for it.

And as I said, I don't 'flush' cookies, I cherry pick and kill the ones for either freaking ads or Google, as the rest of them are for each and every damn forum and website I log in to, so I don't have to waste a few hours logging back in every time Windows crashes Firefox on me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-18-2010, 09:34 AM
Trust me it would not be the 1st time that IE would change itself to off-line mode.

It seems you came here with a problem and when I try to help you just dismiss it without even trying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-18-2010, 09:50 AM
Here's a crazy idea, if it IS IE that is the problem, let's see what happens when I tell it to upgrade from IE6 (default with XP) to IE8! I should be back in 10 minutes, that is if it doesn't take longer to get the system fully rebooted and back up and running in Windows.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-18-2010, 09:58 AM
Most of the time when it does that, you just need to clear the IE file cache. Upgrading to IE8 doesn't hurt and is probably a good idea anyway though :-)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-18-2010, 10:09 AM
Yeah, small problem with clearing the IE file cache is said cache shouldn't exist as IE is never used.
Though the upgrade to IE8 has now worked a dream... interesting...

Oh well, Que Sera Sera. (#"Whatever will be, will be. The future's not ours to see. Que Sera Sera."#)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.