Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have the TOS uniform, but I can't change into it -in fact I'm told I have no other uniforms at all!

My bridge officers can wear them right away, but I cannot.

Nor can I get my Rank pips

Am I doing it wrong?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-18-2010, 05:17 PM
To change into the TOS uniform, you need to go to an NPC in the Requisitions area of the Sol Starbase (sorry, don't remember the name) and redo your uniform. You can change your rank insignia there, too, up to your current rank.

You can also modify Bridge Officers' uniforms (including rank).

I don't know if there are currently ways to get more than one uniform slot per character... all I've been able to do so far is to modify the one I'm wearing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-18-2010, 05:21 PM
If you join a fleet you get another slot. It stays with you even if you leave it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-18-2010, 05:21 PM
I found that my uniform only displays when I take off the body armor. Maybe all your boff's are without armor?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-18-2010, 05:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flowover View Post
I found that my uniform only displays when I take off the body armor. Maybe all your boff's are without armor?
Or you can right-click on the equipped armor and select "hide".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-18-2010, 05:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SB324
If you join a fleet you get another slot. It stays with you even if you leave it.
Ah, thanks... I might have to sign up with some fleet, then.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-18-2010, 05:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOUT View Post
Ah, thanks... I might have to sign up with some fleet, then.
Or, if you just want another uniform slot, just have someone on your team, and make one of your own while in the star base in Sol.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-18-2010, 05:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gym_Quirk
Or you can right-click on the equipped armor and select "hide".
Eureka!! Thnx!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.