Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11 similar issue
02-20-2010, 10:28 AM
i have been experiencing the same issue i am on dsl and since there new patch on friday
February 19th I went to connect to startrek online and it started downloading the latest patch this was at about 8pm eastern time. it got to about 75% and then stopped and timed out I also was then not able to access anything else on the internet I couldn't even ping out so I thought perhaps it was a problem with my isp we restarted my dsl modem and the internet worked fine I then tried to connect to star trek online and again it started to download the patch and again my internet connection stopped working I then called my isp and we again restarted the dsl modem and they had me run a number of tests and traceroutes and had me do a continuous ping to a ip address and then had me start up the startrek online and as soon as it started to download the patch the pinging stop and the isp was like well looks like its star trek online patch server thats doing something to kill the connection or over load it or something.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-20-2010, 10:42 AM
I'm wondering if it's killing the NIC or something on the computer? I haven't seen this problem myself, but I haven't played since like Monday so idk if I'll see it too or not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
02-20-2010, 10:49 AM
I, am not using a USB connection.

Still recieveing same error code... Ran the patcher 2x got disconnected 2x.

I don't see how my connection is unreliable and I, am still playing Modern Warfare 2.

My connection is not getting dropped..

Everything was running smooth and fine till that update on the 19th.

My connection goes directly into the wall to the modem from the modem into the NIC on my computer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-20-2010, 10:52 AM
Try hard setting your NIC from auto negotiation to 100 FULL or 10 FULL if that doesn't work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-20-2010, 11:09 AM
How do you do that ?.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
02-20-2010, 11:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milehighscott
Try hard setting your NIC from auto negotiation to 100 FULL or 10 FULL if that doesn't work.
hello,
I tried that it didn't work for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-20-2010, 11:22 AM
I'm getting a feeling that some of these modems can't handle the connections for the patcher, but not sure until I get a packet capture to see what it looks like before it dies.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
02-20-2010, 11:25 AM
O.O i'm getting the feeling still its 100% Cryptic. No Pun intended but this is getting to be silly.

I get patch's from time to time from STEAM for Modern Warfare 2..... I don't have trouble's with there patching client.

I didn't have troubles with Cryptic's patching client till the 19th of Feburary.

Too add to it STEAM's patch client even updated Modern Warfare 2 last night. I'm still playing it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-20-2010, 11:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by trekkinit
O.O i'm getting the feeling still its 100% Cryptic. No Pun intended but this is getting to be silly.
The patcher works fine on three systems at my place and on Comcast cable - I think it's cheap modems/routers that can't handle the connections and/or ISPs that traffic shape.

I've seen a lot of people online and not many people in IRC have been reporting issues, it floods there when it is global.

I think Cryptic can adjust the patcher so it limits the connections it makes to help prevent overloading these low end modems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-20-2010, 12:14 PM
Update:

I have uninstalled STO from my PC then reinstalled it now am stuck at ST.0.20100217c.2.

few heads up here

Am using Win XP serverpack 3
Using Cable modem etherneted to my Linksys router cabled to my PC (both have been restarted over and over again to no avail)
Virgin internet (connection is solid and no issues reported with Internet sevices on there connection page also was solid 400kb per second download when updating drivers today from Nvidia and the connection works for AVP mutliplayer with less than 30 ping)
Hve updated tech support ticket.
still getting error 14.

this appears to be issue with Cryptic servers/update servers since friday 5pm before Friday connection was perfect and worked 100% CB/OB and HD and Launch.

Am a lifetime sub here and also Cryptic can check my account of all my purchases for this game but nope no work since patching attempt on friday at 5pm GMT, or reinstal.

Any announcement on this would be welcomed or checking on this would be appreciated.

FreejackeR -out.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.