Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
02-24-2010, 04:31 PM
Want 4 x 12 hotbars visible simultaneously while also having bridge officer portraits and skills also visible and weapons control box also visible.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-24-2010, 06:32 PM
Just reverting the hotbar back to the original 12 slots would be helpful, the keybinds are still in the options (and still default bound to - and = ) the more skills I can use without having to press shift/alt/ctrl the better.

I'm not even captain yet, and I can already see that I'm going to be running low on slots soon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
02-24-2010, 10:18 PM
what I hate is when I turn it to 3 hotbars instead of 2....it removes my torpedo cooldown indicators so I dont know when its time to shoot my torps...I just have to keep spamming ctrl alt....needs to be fixed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-25-2010, 07:01 AM
My science officer will have:
8 or 9 character space abilities
12 bridge officer abilities
6 weapon slots
3 device slots
4 target systems abilities
4 reroute power to shield facing
1 redistribute power to shields
1 transwarp

That's 40 abilties, and I've probably missed something. So I'll easily need 4 rows of hotkey bars.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-25-2010, 07:07 AM
I agree with this request - I just hit captain last night and am finding it difficult to have room for both device and skills in the toolbars I currently have.

Why don't they just do like they did in City of Heroes where you could add as many toolbars as you want, move them where ever you want, and make them verticle or horizontal depending on your style of gameplay. This way no one needs to reinvent the wheel - just use what worked well in a game they've already developed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
02-25-2010, 07:17 AM
I just remove all the skills I rarely or never use and am happy about all the room on my bars. I click my BOff skills and haven't used a battery in the last 3 weeks. Granted, I don't do competitive PvP because solo just sucks and I can't be arsed to find a fleet to go PvPing until I finished leveling my toons. If I get access to some kind of ingame macro system, I'll need an extra 10x12 bars I think (if there is one, I didn't stumble across it yet)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-25-2010, 09:12 AM
(never mind ...found the answer to my question)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
02-25-2010, 09:17 AM
I'm doing alright with 2.
I prefer knowing which of my powers is used by what officer with just a glance. When I have 3 bars up, the icons at the bottom of the screen disappear. I know I'll eventually have to switch to 3 bars when I have more abilities than I have spaces for, but I'd rather not lose the layout the way it is now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-25-2010, 09:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot_Toddy View Post
Why don't they just do like they did in City of Heroes where you could add as many toolbars as you want, move them where ever you want, and make them verticle or horizontal depending on your style of gameplay. This way no one needs to reinvent the wheel - just use what worked well in a game they've already developed.
CoH added that after Cryptic left.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-25-2010, 05:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koriel View Post
CoH added that after Cryptic left.
Yet more proof that CoH became more win and awesome AFTER Statesman left.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.