Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Sol system bugged???
02-23-2010, 05:04 AM
Hi!

After i choose my character, the game starts to load, and always stops at that point.
It's not frozen, coz the hints down there are changing about every 8 sec, just the loading bar got frozen...
I created my character before 1 hours of the maintance/patch maybe that's the prob?
Thx.

Picture
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-23-2010, 05:53 AM
I created a new character, just finished with the borg cube, and when i wanted to warp to the Soly system, that loading bar got frozen again, i think you guys screwed something with the new update :/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-23-2010, 06:47 AM
Whats are your specs? Run a DXDIAG report a post back here. Most likely your setting are to high.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-23-2010, 06:51 AM
Before the update i was able to log in, when i want to load the Sol system it just stops..


Dxdiag.txt
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-23-2010, 07:27 AM
Quote:
Time of this report: 2/23/2010, 15:48:32
Machine name: K-72D2A3992C974
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Szervizcsomag 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.091208-2036)
Language: Hungarian (Regional Setting: Hungarian)
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
System Model: A7N8X-E
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.8GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 1030MB used, 1431MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 7300 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_02E2&SUBSYS_04250000&REV_A2
Display Memory: 512.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0011.9621 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 1/12/2010 05:03:33, 6359168 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 1/12/2010 05:03:33, 10276768 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-41A2-11CF-2546-2E2403C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x02E2
SubSys ID: 0x04250000
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------

Description: NVIDIA(R) nForce(TM) Audio
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: NFORCE_VAD
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: nvapu.sys
Driver Version: 6.14.0362.0000 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 8/13/2003 02:45:00, 311552 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: NVIDIA Corporation
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0xF5F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 100000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 256, 254
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 64, 64
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, Yes
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run
You are so far below specs. Try these setting.

In the option - video set
Monitor Verttical = On
Half Resolution = ON
Antialiasing = None.
Dynamic Lighting = OFF
Light Quality = Low
Bloom Quality = Low
Screen-space ambient = Off
Reflection Quality= Low/off
Cinematic focus = Off
Limit Frame Rate 30.
In-Game Resolution 1024x768 or lower.

Just keep turning things off. You do not have the horse power for this game.

That MB is 6 years old. Time for a upgrade.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-23-2010, 07:33 AM
The config can't be the problem if i was able to play before the update, and now it stops always.
I read the forum, at other ppl have the same problem at the other sectors, so i think it's a bug...
I dont't want to make a 3. character, but 100% the game would stop loading at the Sol system too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-23-2010, 07:42 AM
The problem is on you end period!!!!!!!!!!!
Your hardware is unsupported. Period.
You do not meet minimum system requirements. Period.

Read this Star Trek Online: Game Performance Analyzed And Benchmarked

and this

Star Trek Online: Hands-on, benchmarks, technology preview and new screenshots

Sorry for being so blunt, but facts are facts. The people who are having the most problems are the ones with older systems. Try those settings they may help you.

Q: What are the system requirements?
A: The minimum system requirements are:

* OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
* CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 3800+
* Memory: 1GB RAM
* Video: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 / ATI Radeon X1800 / Intel HD Graphics
* Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
* DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
* HDD: 10GB Free Disk Space
* Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
* Disc: 6X DVD-ROM

The recommended system specifications are:

* OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
* CPU: Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo or AMD Athlon X2 5600+
* Memory: 2GB RAM+
* Video: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 / ATI Radeon HD 3850+
* Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
* DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
* HDD: 10GB Free Disk Space
* Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
* Disc: 6X DVD-ROM
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-23-2010, 08:04 AM
Sorry but not relly get it. Week a go i wos playing the game well. No problem at all. After a week of break when no setting wos change where no hardwere and no software wos change i stuck with the same issu like White Knight and changing video setting have give me no improve in loading bord.

And its every time its start to loading. So if u havent drasticly change requirment for game in last week then i must assume its the one of patch u add.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-23-2010, 08:30 AM
I have the prob, now WhiteKnight

It seems after the patch some sectors or maps are bugged, and if you logged out from that zone or want to enter there the loading bar jsut got frozen...
If i create a new character everything is ok, and if i reach the "Sol system" in story line, the loading got stuck.
And I'm telling again, BEFORE THE PATCH i was able to log in to sol system.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-23-2010, 09:51 AM
Getting stuck in the Sol loading screen can usually be fixed by lowering your graphics settings.


Try starting in “safe mode” from the login options, or try lowering your graphics slider all the way to the left.

You can put your graphics back where you want them, after loading in.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.