Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
STILL

this is so annoying..every patch I hope it's fixed but it isnt ;(
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-24-2010, 08:20 AM
I'll second this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-24-2010, 09:42 AM
i'll third it. i HATE having transwarp show up on my bar everytime i get into the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-24-2010, 02:56 PM
I'm in space, my bars are fine.
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/5...0022421505.jpg

I beam down to an away mission, and then back up to my ship. My bars have magically been littered with skills.
http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/9...0022421520.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-24-2010, 03:44 PM
I Third this. Funny thing is, this is the third time I've been in a thread commenting on the matter.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-24-2010, 05:25 PM
i understand that, ability are only auto placed if it is not put anywhere on the power bar. a simple fix would be, put that ability in one of the hidden power bars (ie bar4) and it will not be auto placed any more.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-25-2010, 05:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by WEII
i understand that, ability are only auto placed if it is not put anywhere on the power bar. a simple fix would be, put that ability in one of the hidden power bars (ie bar4) and it will not be auto placed any more.
I can say from experience this definitely works. I have all my Boff powers over on bars 8 and 9 I think. I don't want them on the hotbars since I have a special bar from them already. Same for weapons. Now I just have my five or six ships skills and batteries on view in the two hotbars. So yeah, while there is a definite work around, it really needs to be fixed still.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-25-2010, 05:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by WEII
i understand that, ability are only auto placed if it is not put anywhere on the power bar. a simple fix would be, put that ability in one of the hidden power bars (ie bar4) and it will not be auto placed any more.
Nice work around! This is definitely working for me now although the problems still remains. Not a game breaker for me, just an annoyance I hope they fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-25-2010, 07:40 AM
There are 4 bars?

Heh ... been playing since closed beta and I didn't know that. Great workaround till Cryptic fixes this.

Logging into the game now to do this ... don't tell my boss
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-25-2010, 10:11 PM
Yes, for now my weapons are set to cntr, alt, and normal 9-0 buttons. However, this will only work till I have my next ship, then I'm going to have to start using the usable buttons in my play style to make sure I don't have randomly popping weapons cluttering up the tray. Course if I have too many set buttons hopefully the weapons won't overwrite them when I go to equip them or beam back onto my ship.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.