Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Tribble buff in space??
02-26-2010, 12:50 PM
I know I will get flamed for this, but why/how would a furry ball effect phaser banks, hull plate, shield and engine systems on a star ship? Is tribble buffs in space a bug or is this how it's supposed to be? It just seems lame to me.

Maybe it's canon.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-26-2010, 12:54 PM
Watch the TOS episode "Trouble with Tribbles" and you will understand.

They float around in space. When your ship comes up on them, they sneak in. They multiply faster than a horney rabbit with viagra.

They get into all your ducts just like mice. They clog everything and bring your ship down to a halt.

They're also really cute and fluffy too
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-26-2010, 12:56 PM
And I'm curious, why do you but your system specs?

BTW, I assume you're running "Windows". "Windows has a 4GB Memory cap, so you're basically not using 21GB of your memory.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-26-2010, 12:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Null_Zero
And I'm curious, why do you but your system specs?

BTW, I assume you're running "Windows". "Windows has a 4GB Memory cap, so you're basically not using 21GB of your memory.
Not True, If he was running a 64 bit of windows he is good.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-26-2010, 01:01 PM
LOL. if you look at my system speccs it's fake. Its all stuff that is super fast that doesnt exist. It is apparently my poor attempt at making fun of guys that put up their speccs.......
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-26-2010, 01:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumikumi View Post
Not True, If he was running a 64 bit of windows he is good.
But the applications must be 64 bit to utilize the memory. The OS sees it, but the 32 bit apps don't.

Having a server as a desktop is pretty useless. Nothing will come close to using it's full capabilities. RAM does not increase performance. CPU + GPU gives you the biggest bang for your buck.

Unless you're running a database, 4GB RAM should be plenty for OS + Applications.

I'ts like having Dodge Viper and only taking to 20 ft in first gear.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-26-2010, 01:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitorious
LOL. if you look at my system speccs it's fake. Its all stuff that is super fast that doesnt exist. It is apparently my poor attempt at making fun of guys that put up their speccs.......
Doh! You got me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-26-2010, 01:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Null_Zero
And I'm curious, why do you but your system specs?

BTW, I assume you're running "Windows". "Windows has a 4GB Memory cap, so you're basically not using 21GB of your memory.
Quote:
AMD 150000 Dual core 'Hyper-Threading' 15500 MHZ
25 gig RAM
9T Hard Drive
Nvidia 9900 SUPER ULTRA GFX Quad Core
The only problem you had here was his memory ? ? 15.5 ghz CPU ? Unless he is listing 6 cores at 2.6ghz ea but that still isnt 15.5 ghz since multi-cores are not frequency cumulative.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-26-2010, 01:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Null_Zero
But the applications must be 64 bit to utilize the memory. The OS sees it, but the 32 bit apps don't.

Having a server as a desktop is pretty useless. Nothing will come close to using it's full capabilities. RAM does not increase performance. CPU + GPU gives you the biggest bang for your buck.

Unless you're running a database, 4GB RAM should be plenty for OS + Applications.

I'ts like having Dodge Viper and only taking to 20 ft in first gear.
I like having the extra memory in a 64 bit enviro, even running 32 bit apps, because ea app can have their max 3-4 gig memory. Photoshop gets its 4gigs while I still have plenty to use for say, STO or something else
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-26-2010, 01:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanid
I like having the extra memory in a 64 bit enviro, even running 32 bit apps, because ea app can have their max 3-4 gig memory. Photoshop gets its 4gigs while I still have plenty to use for say, STO or something else
Memory doesn't work like that. The application doesn't slice it's own memory, it requests it from the OS, the OS then distributes memory how it sees fit.

Having all that memory doesn't help processing power, it can actually hurt the performance of the system if it's not being utilized.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.