Go Back   Star Trek Online > Information and Discussion > The Academy
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
02-28-2010, 07:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo33
this would be my guess also. check your character sheet and see how many total skill points you have. if it's under 6900, that's your problem. the arrows and numbers won't open up if you don't have enough skill points available to increase at least 1 skill level
The 6900 skill point limit stopped me from getting promoted. I was sitting at Lieutenant 10 for a while gathering the extra points to make 6900. It just wouldn't give me the promotion at all so I doubt that is the problem here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
03-01-2010, 07:05 AM
I have, on the character I mentioned that is now a Lt. Cmndr., 7024 Accumulated Skill Points, but, not all of that character's Lt. Skills are maxed out! Could the fact that the character I'm talking about here, because she doesn't have all of her Lt. Skills maxed out, even though she's now a Lt. Cmndr., be the cause of my problem? If it isn't I would like to know!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
03-01-2010, 07:34 AM
Could it be that, even though the character I'm talking about has 7024 Total Accumulated Skill Points, and is now a Lt. Cmndr.1, because she hasn't maxed out her Lt. Skills, the arrows and numbers will not show up under that character's Lt. Cmndr. Skills? Can that be the problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
03-01-2010, 07:48 AM
My answer is this:

If your boff holds the rank of Lt. Cmdr and you are trying to increase the skill points of this boff in the Lt. Cmdr column (that's the second column), with over 7k skills points available and it isn't working, then it's likely the result of a bug.

That being the case, file a bug report.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
03-01-2010, 07:57 AM
Gaunt, do I need to max out the Lt. Level Skills of my character that is now a Lt. Cmndr.1, before I can get the arrows and numbers to even show up under my character's Lt. Cmndr. Skills?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
03-01-2010, 08:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnimeWarrior2552
Proletariat12, shouldn't there be, on the Skill Points Page, under my character's Lt. Cmndr. Skills, now that she is a Lt. Cmndr., both up and down arrows, and Skill Level Numbers! There aren't, and that has me mad!
YOU N E E D T H E P O I N TS or no arrows show yesh dont get made get a remedial reading class.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
03-01-2010, 08:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIny_Tank
YOU N E E D T H E P O I N TS or no arrows show yesh dont get made get a remedial reading class.
I'm usually not snarky but....

If OP is the same one that is on the COH boards, whatever you say won't make any difference. The useless, non-helpful posts will continue, which is what the ignore feature is good for...:p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
03-01-2010, 08:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnimeWarrior2552
Gaunt, do I need to max out the Lt. Level Skills of my character that is now a Lt. Cmndr.1, before I can get the arrows and numbers to even show up under my character's Lt. Cmndr. Skills?
No I don't think so.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
03-01-2010, 09:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnimeWarrior2552
7024 Total Accumulated Skill Points, and is now a Lt. Cmndr.1
Which means you have 124 unspent skill points. Hence the inability to raise any of your Lt. Cmdr skills, as they each cost 200 points instead of the 100 points you were spending before on Lt. skills.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
03-01-2010, 09:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnimeWarrior2552
Gaunt, do I need to max out the Lt. Level Skills of my character that is now a Lt. Cmndr.1, before I can get the arrows and numbers to even show up under my character's Lt. Cmndr. Skills?
There are no skill nor skill level prerequisites for higher ranked skills. When you get promoted, all of the skills for that rank are unlocked. That means you don't have to put any ranks in Starship Operations before you can start ranking up Hazard Emitters.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.