Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 zone loading freezing
02-16-2010, 06:15 PM
I had an old ati x700 that I had to play on low settings to play game. bought a evga gts 250 1 gb nvidia card and still having issues logging into zones with setting set to 2/3 on the standard bar. I am running XP with an AMD 4000 processor and 4gb corsair ram. I upgraded ram when I did the vid card. With this video card. I also updated latest direct x drivers form microsoft. With my currrent 2/3 settings I cannot get past the regulus load screen. I am sure that if I dump graphis down to 1/4 I can maybe get in but I believe I should be able to run this game at at least 3/4 with set up I have. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated

thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 additional info
02-16-2010, 06:24 PM
I also updated card with latest driver from nvidia. The settings I was talking about wer low recommended and max. I wa able to get past load screen now but have to run at low settings. Should be able to run at least recommended right?

thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-17-2010, 06:40 PM
When i first got here I had a zone once at sol of 2 1/2 HOURS. Some about 30-40 mins. I have and ATI card,but since they did they patch a couple days ago,now my zones are 30 seconds to 5 minutes. I've seen this problem all-over the forum. Make sure your Dynamic lighting is turned off.Some have said tocut back on some of the real intense stuff,but i think i have to agree with others that I want my graphics too. That's why I waited for this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-19-2010, 01:38 PM
I have been having the same problem, the game is great when i can play it, but as soon as i have to leave the area, i have to remember to switch my video settings to nil then go, and i can change them back when i warp into the new area. this is beyond annoying, cause if i dont, i have to quit the game relog and lower the setting then continue. there has to be away for them to fix this




....oh ya, im running ATX Radeon HD 4650
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Zone Load Freezing
02-27-2010, 02:40 PM
I'm having the exact same problem. The load bar only goes about 1/4 of the way before it freezes. I found that I can load in if I start the game in safe mode but I'm not impressed with that option. I meet all the recommended settings and my graphics card is an NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT with the 196.21 driver installed. Is there something else I need to do or is Cryptic just ignoring this issue? I haven't seen anyone from Cryptic giving much advice on this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-27-2010, 04:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by echo3alpha View Post
I meet all the recommended settings and my graphics card is an NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
The recommended is a 8800 - your 9500 GT is a less powerful card than a 8800 GS and by quite some margin.

http://www.hwcompare.com/graphics/co...e-9500-GT-DDR2

Don't you just hate it when that happens?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 answers would be helpful
03-01-2010, 04:46 PM
well my gts 250 1gb card nvidia should be atl east as good and probaly a bit better so ideas would be great .. love the game but shouldnt have to build a new pc to play it
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.