Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi,

I am Lieutenant Commander (1), but I still can't edit the Lieutenant Commander skills in column 2.
What do I have to do, to be able to edit for example "Cruiser Captain"? Must all Lieutenant skills be skilled to 9?
I thought I would be able to edit them, as soon as I am promoted.
I have promoted a bridge officer and her second skill row was immediately available.
I don't understand :-(

Is this a bug, or am I doing something wrong?

thx
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-22-2010, 04:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkySeramus View Post
Hi,

I am Lieutenant Commander (1), but I still can't edit the Lieutenant Commander skills in column 2.
What do I have to do, to be able to edit for example "Cruiser Captain"? Must all Lieutenant skills be skilled to 9?
I thought I would be able to edit them, as soon as I am promoted.
I have promoted a bridge officer and her second skill row was immediately available.
I don't understand :-(

Is this a bug, or am I doing something wrong?

thx
Skill Point Costs for skills increase by 100 with each column. Lieutenant skills cost 100 each, while Lt. Commander skills cost 200 each, etc.

You do not have to level everything in the first column up to 9, just earn more points!

With Bridge Officers, their skill point costs go up by 50 each time. So their second column costs 100, which you very well might have had lying around.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-22-2010, 04:45 AM
I know that Lt. Commander skills cost 200 each, but I can't even access the column. It's still grey.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-22-2010, 05:17 AM
have you got 200 skill points available to spend? They dont light up until you do.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-22-2010, 08:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaride View Post
have you got 200 skill points available to spend? They dont light up until you do.
This. You cut out the part of the screen we needed to see! >.<
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-23-2010, 03:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaride View Post
have you got 200 skill points available to spend? They dont light up until you do.
OK you'r right. It lights up
But it's still confusing that the Lieutenant row is always enabled, while the other rows just get enabled if you have enough skill points for a enhancement.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.