Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
03-05-2010, 08:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by milehighscott
Sounds like that port is being dynamically blocked or more likely reset by someone in the middle (ISP) - that would result in a bam

Run in window mode, have netstat -n ready to go at a command prompt. Immediatly when you get disconnected, see what TCP 7xxx port and server IP are in that list. You can try telneting to that IP and port right away or use my Ping Plotter example.

If this is a common occurrence having the tools ready to go shouldn't be too much of a hassle.
I am not exactly sure what telneting to that IP and port means. As I said in my last post my firewall rule for STO shows it allows all communication. Will try when I get dc'd tonight to see if something is blocked as for now it shows a few 7xxx ports open and communicating but the highest was 385 kbsec for column 1 column 2 was like 16 at the highest and column 3 was 400.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
03-05-2010, 08:22 AM
Netstat -n just opens and closes immediately is that normal?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
03-05-2010, 08:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asergaottie View Post
Netstat -n just opens and closes immediately is that normal?
You need to run it from an existing command prompt (DOS window) - see my network tools link for details and examples.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
03-05-2010, 08:39 AM
Ok, well as of right now none of the ports are timing out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
03-05-2010, 08:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asergaottie View Post
Ok, well as of right now none of the ports are timing out.
Can you post the results, as they dont need to time out to give you problems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
03-05-2010, 08:58 AM
Will type it all out when I get home. It wouldn't let me copy n paste.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
03-05-2010, 09:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asergaottie View Post
Will type it all out when I get home. It wouldn't let me copy n paste.
If you are running nettest, it only checks the single server IP and a handful of 7000 - 7500 ports.

Go to the top of nettest, right click - edit - mark - highlight in white all of the nettest text results and press enter to copy. Right click and paste in your post.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
03-05-2010, 09:27 AM
I went through the link in your sig to look for what u mentioned arlier about netstat -n but I either dobn't see it. Missed it. Can u do me the favor and post the link here to make it easy when I get home please?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
03-05-2010, 09:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asergaottie View Post
I went through the link in your sig to look for what u mentioned arlier about netstat -n but I either dobn't see it. Missed it. Can u do me the favor and post the link here to make it easy when I get home please?
http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...29#post2281229
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
03-05-2010, 08:37 PM
Ok the netstat -n said ports 7255, 7004, 7399, 7255, 7255, 7004, were showing time wait and 7037 was showing established.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.