Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700M
03-08-2010, 08:52 PM
Can STO run on a Nvidia Quadro FX 3700M with a gig of RAM? It did for me until a coupld of weeks ago and since then, it crashes after being in game for just a few seconds.

If anyone has any ideas, they would be greatly appreciated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-12-2010, 11:16 AM
Bump! Is no one else running a laptop with this card?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-12-2010, 12:05 PM
considering hte card you listed is used mainly for CAD and similar programs you may have issues.
the gig is not your worry point, it is how the card uses other aspects to render the game.
you may need to tweek in game video settings to get results.
id start with dynamic lighting and background rendering....(forget the name right off, but the help box appears when you hover over it.)

GL
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-12-2010, 04:41 PM
Thanks for the advice...only problem is getting in game to do those tweaks. Even in safe mode, the game is encountering a fatal error with the video driver before I get in game or within 3 sec of actually getting in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Good News!
03-17-2010, 10:14 AM
Found a fix by trying Nvidia's beta drivers, specifically,

195.81_notebook_winxp_32bit_international_beta

So if anyone is running a Quadro FX5700M that is the driver to get for the moment.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.