Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hello! I just reinstalled my operating system (Windows Vista 64 bit) and have been updating drivers.

I have:

Mobile Intel (R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
v8.15.10.2086

Direct X 10

I'm running into a weird issue. My graphics are (on the whole) better (with less lag) than they were before. I can run at full settings without lag or rubberbanding now. However, the images look to have less contrast and objects have pixel-y edges on the highest settings, something that used to disappear.

What is odd is that portrait previews look like what I'm used to seeing on the highest settings but in-game screenshots just seem to look... lower res, no matter what I set the resolution to.

Now why would I want higher quality images with a choppier frame rate?

One reason. Machinima. I want to force the higher rez rendering process and use the demoplay screenshot dump command to create high quality videos.

This is a screenshot of what my video looks like now:

http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/2...0031608280.jpg

Note the blocky edges that objects have.

Now, here's a video from before the windows reinstall:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ztaQzIOZjo

Note the crisp shapes. I could never render that in realtime on my laptop (it would have been choppy) but I was able to get that by dumping screenshots out one at a time with the demoplay dump command. I want to be able to get images that smooth-looking again even at a bad framerate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-16-2010, 10:57 AM
BTW, here's my config file:

Quote:
Prefentry GfxSettings.CharacterDetailLevel 1

Prefentry GfxSettings.ScreenHeight 800

Prefentry GfxSettings.ScreenWidth 1280

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Aticrossfiregpucount 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Audiodrivername

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Audiodriveroutput

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Audiodriverversion

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Audiox64checkskipped 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Computername PATRICK-PC

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Cpucachesize 1114112

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Cpuidentifier "Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13, GenuineIntel"

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Cpuspeed 2.161e+009

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Diskfree 244914962432

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Disktotal 309058334720

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Hassse 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Hassse2 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Isrunningnortonav 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Isusingd3ddebug 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Isvista 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Iswine 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Isx64 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Material_Hardware_Supported_Features

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Material_Supported_Features "SM20| SM20_PLUS| SM30| SM30_PLUS| SM30_HYPER"

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Nummonitors 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Numrealcpus 2

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Numvirtualcpus 2

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Nvidiasligpucount 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver0_Lowversion 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver1_Highversion 6

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver2_Build 6001

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver3_Servicepackmajor 1

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver4_Servicepackminor 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Osver5_Hostversion 6.0.6001.18000

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Physicalmemoryavailable 2491625472

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Physicalmemorymax 4152283136

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Ramspeedgbs 0.984839

Prefentry SystemSpecs.RenderingHacks REHA_NONE

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Svnbuildnumber 93055

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Trivia

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videocarddeviceid 10818

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videocardname "Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family"

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videocardvendorid 32902

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videodriverversion 8.15.10.2086

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videomemory 128

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Videoolddriver 0

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Virtualaddressspace 2147418134

Prefentry SystemSpecs.Wineversion
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-16-2010, 11:01 AM
Okay. Glancing at the screenshots, I notice that they are only 512 x 384.

That seems to be the problem. How can I force higher resolution?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-18-2010, 03:52 PM
Are you running in full screen? Try changing the game to be windowed before you run save a demo record. You can do this by adding "-windowed" to the command line, just like where you add "-demo_movie_save".
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.