Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi if this is alreday answerd can sombody direct me to the right post if not here's my problem.

When ever i start the launcher and i click on teh Tribble button nothing happens, it doesent light up or something like that.

The Play on live server button is lit up and stays that way.

So iw as wondering why it doesent load the tribble server it dident even copy another version or patch to teh game, the button sits there doing nothing.


I know i did sign up for it ok becouse it shows up next to teh live server button ,I registerd for the tribble server copied a character to it excatly as explained on how to play on the tribble server.

So any idee why it doesent work ???

oh and i alreday uninstalled and installed the game 2 times a compleet uninstall clearing every file that is used by the game.

thx
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-19-2010, 10:10 AM
It could be a temporary bug, give it like 30 to 60 minutes. Yesterday I wanted to get onto Tribble and I didn't even see the buttons for Holodeck or Tribble. I waited about a half hour and there they were again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-19-2010, 10:16 AM
You mean you let the game screen open or did you close it and tryed the launcher later ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-19-2010, 10:17 AM
close it and try again later
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-19-2010, 05:39 PM
well did that for atleast 3-31/2 hours
no change in anyway .

So if the problem will not be solved withing this weekend then i will
also miss the extra tribble items that you get for beeing on the tribble server

i can only say that the problems lay with the last patch ?
since before that i dident have any problem with patching or whatsoever.

LIke so many people that also have problems since the latest patch.

i cant even click the patch notes button
and the start butten only shows the word patch on it
instead of launch, i dident have that problem before the patch.

i even checked if i had all the ports open and all off them are open in my firewall and router.

so i give up so if anybody else has some idees let me know please would be sad if i miss out the tribble extras from the weekend event.

thx in advance
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-20-2010, 09:00 AM
I haven't had any major problems like that so I really don't have any other possible solutions. The only thing I can suggest is if you haven't already done so, send Cryptic a message about it and see what happens. I hope someone can help you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-20-2010, 10:41 AM
Atleast you have the option to select it. I've had a ticket in for 2 weeks.. had responses but has YET to be fixed
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-21-2010, 08:04 AM
wow, i hope that you can solve the problem soon, sorry I can't be of more help
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
check if you can change(click) between News and Release Notes.
if you cant,

you have to install internet explorer 8 and set the default security to middle in the internet explorer options.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 Buzz
07-23-2010, 11:19 PM
Right on the money Buzz, thanks a mil. I hope Felicia sees your fix.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.