Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Launcher Stuck?
03-23-2010, 06:37 PM
Anyone else having issues with the launcher stuck on "connecting"? This just started today, and I obviously have internet (since I am posting).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-23-2010, 06:40 PM
I am seeing this same thing.

And it is new since this morning, because I did B'Trans before work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-23-2010, 06:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodraine
Anyone else having issues with the launcher stuck on "connecting"? This just started today, and I obviously have internet (since I am posting).
Yep, I'm up to 6 times connecting now and no sign of it working.

Make that 7 times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-23-2010, 06:48 PM
I'm in game now, just alt-tabbed to check the forums, dunno what's wrong sry guys.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-23-2010, 07:03 PM
I left it, went for a shower and now I'm on 18 times. Me think it's broke
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-23-2010, 07:06 PM
Having the same issue here...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-23-2010, 07:07 PM
Same here. Guess no daily for me.
Wife is in fine so she can solo it on her character.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-23-2010, 07:08 PM
Yeh I'm having the same problem. "Connecting" message on the launcher and no sign of it actually doing so.

*edit* it just connected
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-23-2010, 07:10 PM
Hrmm, ok... I tried exiting and relaunching the launcher program 5 times before I posted, now I exited it again and tried relaunching it and it went through like normal.... so just keep exiting and relaunching it and you'll probably get in... at least I did. Hope it helps!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-23-2010, 07:14 PM
Same issue.

I was able to get to Tribble at one point after it patched, but cannot get it to go to Holodeck at all.

Going to see if I can trick it into connecting by going to the STO directory and bypassing the launcher.

Edit: So much for that idea. Apparently the servers have been assimilated again. The account server is timing out as well.

Edit2: Just submitted a ticket via the website. I'd suggest you do the same. If enough people do, that may flag the issue and alert someone that there's a problem, if the system hasn't already done so already. I don't see an Admin message in the launcher, so I'm going to guess at this point that they don't know yet.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.