Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The standard away team drop downs in the Assignments tab are broken. With the exception of the top drop down, they all change the position above the one you are editing. For example, the 4th drop down changes the 3rd position etc. This means that only three of the 4 can be set.

Ticket ID #772,754
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-25-2010, 11:38 PM
I bugged that a couple days ago too... Not a showstopper since I can fix it when the mission menu pops up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-26-2010, 12:03 AM
UPDATE: Because I had to try the new Imperial Cruiser skin I found a workaround.

Change ships, I realised my slots were right on the menu and went back to Sol to get my Star Cruiser and had it corrected itself.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-26-2010, 01:01 PM
I've been reading many threads on this, and I finally have a hunch what might fix this. I suspect it's related to discharging whichever officer you had assigned to the first slot of your away team. After that, the UI gets confused about which officer is supposed to go where.

To fix it, try changing the officer assigned to the first slot. That should (theoretically) fix your entire away team.

Please let me know if this works!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-26-2010, 02:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GM_Litana
I've been reading many threads on this, and I finally have a hunch what might fix this. I suspect it's related to discharging whichever officer you had assigned to the first slot of your away team. After that, the UI gets confused about which officer is supposed to go where.

To fix it, try changing the officer assigned to the first slot. That should (theoretically) fix your entire away team.

Please let me know if this works!
Thank you for your response. Changing the first is something I already tried, as I was hoping that it would rap around and change the bottom slot. This did not work.

You are probably right about the discharge thing though. I did just discharge all my white BO's for purple ones.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-26-2010, 02:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guervic
UPDATE: Because I had to try the new Imperial Cruiser skin I found a workaround.

Change ships, I realised my slots were right on the menu and went back to Sol to get my Star Cruiser and had it corrected itself.
I'll give this a try tonight, if I get to play (I really hope i do)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-27-2010, 10:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guervic
UPDATE: Because I had to try the new Imperial Cruiser skin I found a workaround.

Change ships, I realised my slots were right on the menu and went back to Sol to get my Star Cruiser and had it corrected itself.
That totally worked. You don't even need to leave the station, just set a different one as current and then switch back to whatever you have been using.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.