Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
My Kit is broke!
The powers are lit up, but I can't click on them!
The hot keys don't work either!

This is the purple kit you buy with Marks of Exploration in borg space. (Engineering Kit - Bunker Fabrication Mk X)

Ran to SOL and bought a cheap kit and the cheap one works just fine!

If it matters:
1) Yes, it is equipped
2) Yes, the powers are lit as if its ready
3) Yes, I'm on the ground
4) Yes, I've tried dragging the powers to different slots
5) Yes, I've tried using the hot keys and clicking on the kit powers directly.

On a side note: Why do the Mk X kits all have a V in the bottom right hand corner of the picture instead of an X?

Anyone else having kit problems? (This started after the big patch the other day)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Lost my KITS!!!
03-26-2010, 05:56 PM
Same here! My kit is underlined in red and all my kit powers are also. ADM 4 Engineer in a SCI ship. WTHeck!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-26-2010, 06:35 PM
My kit is underlined in red and my kit powers are underlined as well. However the cheap'o kit I picked up at SOL looks the same (both the kit logo when equipped and the kit powers have the red line under them) but it works just fine so I doubt the red line has much to do with our kits not working.

RKRider, please list the details on your kit. (Kit name, Mk, and if its rare etc.)

I forgot to mention I'm RA 5 ENG, also in a SCI ship (if it matters)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-26-2010, 07:15 PM
Bunker Fab Mk IX
Force Filed Dome II
Med Gen III
Ph Turret Fab III
Sheild Gen Fab III
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-26-2010, 08:12 PM
My kits too! Actually, I haven't found one of mine that works at all today.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-26-2010, 09:11 PM
Post some details about your toon and the kits so they can get this fixed quickly!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Bunker Fab IX kit also broken
03-27-2010, 02:04 PM
RA5 Starfleet Eng with bunker fab IX kit also not working. Tried on several ground missions and was not able to use any of my kit powers on my hotkey tray. I tried removing it and re-equipping it with no luck. I also tried looking in the powers list and they were not there. I did play with lock tray at one point but unchecked it. If it helps, I have visited the respec trainer but did NOT go through with the respec.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-28-2010, 03:16 PM
Same boat here, I got a uncommon kit that has 4 grenades - 2 of the four do not work and my kit slot is underlined in RED.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.