Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 The Big Dig Graphical Glitch
03-28-2010, 06:21 PM
We had two problems on Big Dig today.

#1 we roamed every inch of the trenches, and had 19/20 archeologists. And according to all the stands, we had every one. We had to manually bump into each and every "empty" looking stand to make sure we got it. BAD glitch.

#2 later on when we had to put shields on the unshielded artifacts, lo and behold, EVERY artifact was showing with a shield. Thus making it nigh on impossible to tell what we had left to do.

One thing that would help, is if we could use the TRICORDER to show us a waypoint to the next objective. Right now all the bloody thing did was point me to stupid crates to open.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-28-2010, 08:16 PM
Yeah same exact issue. Very frustrating. I'm assuming the archeologists are contained in those green and black structures, but every instance I get to is 19/20 so I don't know.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-28-2010, 10:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by smi1ey View Post
Yeah same exact issue. Very frustrating. I'm assuming the archeologists are contained in those green and black structures, but every instance I get to is 19/20 so I don't know.
They're on these little platforms that are about knee high, but on the bugged ones, they don't appear.


Also, is there a reason that I can keep getting the mission from the Admiral? Or is that normal till I level out of it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-29-2010, 07:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by durdenswrath View Post
They're on these little platforms that are about knee high, but on the bugged ones, they don't appear.


Also, is there a reason that I can keep getting the mission from the Admiral? Or is that normal till I level out of it?
Thanks for the tip. I actually ended up just switching instances until I found one where everyone had already found them all. It STILL took forever to finish the mission... very tedious. All that for a mark V pistol lol. Maybe I shouldn't play Captain missions as an Admiral. Although as you said, it showed up on it's own as a mission despite being an RA. I actually like this, as we can still play the new missions that are for lower ranks.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.