Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Screenshots
04-07-2010, 06:32 AM
Whilst I like taking a screenshot of scenes which gets rid of the menus, I wanted to take a screenshot with the final scores of a Fleet Action. However, only the background and characters appear.

Is there a way to take a screenshot exactly as the screen appears, text and all?
Thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-07-2010, 07:17 AM
Pretty sure that /screenshot_ui toggles whether the UI gets picked up by the screenshots you take.


Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-07-2010, 07:24 AM
Thanks, fo I just type that in or do I need to put anything else
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-07-2010, 11:26 AM
Just type that and hit enter. Then all your screenshots will have the UI in them. Repeat to ditch the UI again.


Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-07-2010, 03:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordar View Post
Just type that and hit enter. Then all your screenshots will have the UI in them. Repeat to ditch the UI again.


Z
Actually, no. That does not create a toggle. You would have to type that each time to take screen shots with UI.

I believe the toggle would be /screenshot_UI_on but I cannot confirm that at the moment.
You can also create a bind for this using this format /bind <key> "toggle screenshot_UI_on"


Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-07-2010, 11:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackavaar View Post
Actually, no. That does not create a toggle. You would have to type that each time to take screen shots with UI.

I believe the toggle would be /screenshot_UI_on but I cannot confirm that at the moment.
You can also create a bind for this using this format /bind <key> "toggle screenshot_UI_on"


Yep, you're right. My bad. /screenshot_ui and /screenshot_ui_jpg seem to do the same thing. Neither one toggles, and /screenshot_ui already makes a .jpg. I've never messed with these before, so my experience is limited to, well, this.



Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-13-2010, 01:52 PM
How do I take a screen grab? ANY screen grab?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-13-2010, 06:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnblanc
How do I take a screen grab? ANY screen grab?
Print Scrn button on your keyboard.


Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 screenshots
05-15-2010, 06:23 AM
ok now i have a ? for you all, I know how to take screenshots but where do they go and how do I access them for viewing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-15-2010, 08:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stravix
ok now i have a ? for you all, I know how to take screenshots but where do they go and how do I access them for viewing.
They go to Program Files/Cryptic Studios/Star Trek Online/Live/Screenshots, and they are saved as .jpg files. That path is assuming you used the default install path for ST:O.



Z
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.